R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-26-2004, 04:06 PM   #6406
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,218
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default Re: DITTO!

Quote:
Originally posted by Michal101
Ditto on sportsracer's post. They were great.

BTW, has anybody seen the HPI spring kit out yet or even the individual springs? I do know that you can use Xray or AE, but I wanted to stay with HPI.

Thanks, Mike
The New HPI Pro4 springs has been out for a few months now..check Tower or Speedtech,
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 05:20 PM   #6407
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via Yahoo to Doug Gaut
Default

X-Garage, were you running stock with a monster by chance?
Doug Gaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 05:43 PM   #6408
Tech Elite
 
rice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: racing is my life
Posts: 2,501
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by X-Garage
What cause the glitching? I ran the car with Quantum2 and Airtronics reciver. There is only one spot on the track that I I always lost the control. What would be your wild guess?
one of my friend also have that problem also. in a particular spot of the track it lost control. just check your the mounting of your receiver. be sure it is not so close to the chasi. what i did is put a 2 double sided tape. 2nd try to check your esc. especially the wiring,cut wires this are some cause of glitching.
rice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 06:13 PM   #6409
Tech Adept
 
X-Garage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Doug Gaut
X-Garage, were you running stock with a monster by chance?
I'm runing 19T right now.
X-Garage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 06:28 PM   #6410
Tech Adept
 
X-Garage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rice
one of my friend also have that problem also. in a particular spot of the track it lost control. just check your the mounting of your receiver. be sure it is not so close to the chasi. what i did is put a 2 double sided tape. 2nd try to check your esc. especially the wiring,cut wires this are some cause of glitching.
Do you mean cut the wires or don't cut them? I was thinking to cut them but I'm just not sure that it should be the way to fix or just change the channel. I just ordered new set of crystal channel 70. The one I have now is 88 made by "performance...something"

Here are some pic of the electronic installation.


X-Garage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 06:55 PM   #6411
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Send a message via ICQ to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via AIM to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via Yahoo to DOMOisCOOL
Default

Put the antenna on top instead of the chassis.

Also, are there any street lamp's near that glitching area? Sometime's my car glitches near the street lamp.
DOMOisCOOL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 06:58 PM   #6412
Tech Champion
 
Kevin K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: In a land of mini-mighty mental giants
Posts: 8,752
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Kevin K Send a message via Yahoo to Kevin K
Default Re: DITTO!

Quote:
Originally posted by Michal101
Ditto on sportsracer's post. They were great.

BTW, has anybody seen the HPI spring kit out yet or even the individual springs? I do know that you can use Xray or AE, but I wanted to stay with HPI.

Thanks, Mike
There are other HPI springs that work just make sure they are the 25mm long ones...thats the same length of the Pro-4 springs. Some of the longer ones wont let you get your ride height low enough. There is a Spring chart here in the fourm someplace it might even be on HPI's Site....just look for ones that are 25mm long.
__________________
2013 USVTA World Champion of the World
MOTIV RC presents the Midwest All-Star Carpet Series....14th year running 2016/17!!!
USVTA National Championship....check it out!!!
Im only responsible for what I say NOT what you understand.
Kevin K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 07:38 PM   #6413
Tech Adept
 
X-Garage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DOMOisCOOL
Put the antenna on top instead of the chassis.

Also, are there any street lamp's near that glitching area? Sometime's my car glitches near the street lamp.
If I put antenna on the top...the antenna wire would touch the top chassis and it would be even worst?

The area in the circle is when gliching kick in. There is only one spot in the whole track. There is no street lamp around that area. I try different position on the stand and nothing help.

X-Garage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 07:38 PM   #6414
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,487
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Does anyone know where I can get a spool for the Pro4?
DOTMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 07:54 PM   #6415
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Send a message via ICQ to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via AIM to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via Yahoo to DOMOisCOOL
Default

X-Garage: To "protect" the wire from hitting the top deck, use a piece of fuel tubing (from nitro cars). I'll post a pic of my setup later.
DOMOisCOOL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 08:01 PM   #6416
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 8,862
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

X-garage....Try moving or unplugging your transponder...Here lately I have seen the personals cause a lot of glitching when mounted on top of the servo....Not sure why. If you move it away from the upper deck it goes away on most cars.

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | Apex RC | ProSpec America | Killer Concepts | AVID | Futaba.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 08:03 PM   #6417
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Send a message via ICQ to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via AIM to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via Yahoo to DOMOisCOOL
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EAMotorsports
X-garage....Try moving or unplugging your transponder...Here lately I have seen the personals cause a lot of glitching when mounted on top of the servo....Not sure why. If you move it away from the upper deck it goes away on most cars.

EA
I have mine mounted on top of the servo and I've had no problems.
DOMOisCOOL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 08:05 PM   #6418
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 8,862
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Mine is mounted on top of mine too and I have no problems...But I have seen it bite about 10 people since the personals got popular about a year and a half ago...Very weird. But Ive seen people change everything on the car except the transponder and still have glitching...un plug it and it stops asap!!

Its worth a try!!

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | Apex RC | ProSpec America | Killer Concepts | AVID | Futaba.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 08:07 PM   #6419
Tech Adept
 
X-Garage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 155
Default

How about crystal channel? Is there a best channel or worst channel for 72mhz?
X-Garage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 08:08 PM   #6420
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Send a message via ICQ to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via AIM to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via Yahoo to DOMOisCOOL
Default



DOMOisCOOL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:25 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0