R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-20-2004, 08:02 PM   #5686
Tech Addict
 
rc_square24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 674
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

WHY????

just why do u have to make a new brace when theres already a company who makes it??? huh?? atleast make sometihng that would work with the originals!! i just ordedered a few sets of gears from hk and now theyll be 1.1 gears.......darn it... what am i gonna do with the prp? i mean its a great brace but when the gears wear out.....itll be useless...

why why why???!!!
rc_square24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2004, 08:32 PM   #5687
Tech Regular
 
Thad Garner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Trabuco Canyon
Posts: 304
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rc_square24
WHY????

just why do u have to make a new brace when theres already a company who makes it??? huh??The gear design was improved. atleast make sometihng that would work with the originals!!That would be a compromise in performance. i just ordedered a few sets of gears from hk and now theyll be 1.1 gears.......Most likely. darn it... what am i gonna do with the prp? i mean its a great brace but when the gears wear out.....itll be useless...I understand your frustration

Last edited by Thad Garner; 06-20-2004 at 08:40 PM.
Thad Garner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2004, 08:55 PM   #5688
Tech Champion
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,017
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rc_square24
WHY????

just why do u have to make a new brace when theres already a company who makes it??? huh?? atleast make sometihng that would work with the originals!! i just ordedered a few sets of gears from hk and now theyll be 1.1 gears.......darn it... what am i gonna do with the prp? i mean its a great brace but when the gears wear out.....itll be useless...

why why why???!!!

The HPI brace is not that pricey it's about half the price oof the PRP one about 5~6$ thats all

-Dave
__________________
Ȼ4.5 Centro+α ◊ ȻT4.5 Centro+α ◊ TRF 501ӽ ◊ TRF 502ӽs ◊ TRF 503 ◊ TRF 511 ◊ TRF 201ӽr ◊ TRF 211ӽ
B5m ◊ T5m ◊ B64d
Speedway PAL ◊ SDRC ◊ Shop UFO ◊ SMC
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2004, 10:49 PM   #5689
Tech Master
 
RCBuddha's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,837
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by VenomWorldOrder
i've found with my pro4 that the rear diff keeps loosening itself. i run a hacker 6T...is there a safe way to keep the diff a consistent tightness?
Venom,

I tried various solutions to the problem, but i've concluded that its the arrangements of the diff parts (i.e, having the spring on the same side as the thrust bearing) is a design that cannot keep its settings. Period.

Did I try the AE spring and nut combo? Yes. Did it still loosen? Yes. Was the diff loosening to a point where its noticeable? A little. Did I wanna keep trying to make something work? Why bother?

I had the same problems with my plastic AE diffs and my SD diffs. I've asked numerous times for SOME explanation of why HPI decided to go with the design; with NO answer...

Erik Shauver,
Care to explain why that design was chosen?

My best recommendation is to keep the diff as tight as possible without locking it up completely. The downside is that you'll have to keep tightening after every run.
RCBuddha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2004, 10:54 PM   #5690
Tech Master
 
Speed Demon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ROCK GARDEN
Posts: 1,053
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default KingCrab's custom 3mm chassis..

Did anybody tried the 3mm custom chassis made by Kingcrab???
I remember earkier in the thread there is a post regarding the chassis......
__________________
CUSTOM CRAWLER & ROCK STACKER
Speed Demon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 01:48 AM   #5691
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 992
Default

Look what I found at Rainbow Ten:

3263432637888,ALEX RACING,1600YEN,PH-001 PRO4 TITANIUM COATING SHAFT 4Pcs.

Alex Racing make part for Pro4?
Aku-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 02:05 AM   #5692
Tech Champion
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,017
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Aku-Man
Look what I found at Rainbow Ten:

3263432637888,ALEX RACING,1600YEN,PH-001 PRO4 TITANIUM COATING SHAFT 4Pcs.

Alex Racing make part for Pro4?
You would be surprised what ALEX is making for other cars now..they now make stuff for ...
HPI, Tamiya and AE
-Dave
__________________
Ȼ4.5 Centro+α ◊ ȻT4.5 Centro+α ◊ TRF 501ӽ ◊ TRF 502ӽs ◊ TRF 503 ◊ TRF 511 ◊ TRF 201ӽr ◊ TRF 211ӽ
B5m ◊ T5m ◊ B64d
Speedway PAL ◊ SDRC ◊ Shop UFO ◊ SMC
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 02:08 AM   #5693
Tech Fanatic
 
Entropy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Singapore
Posts: 965
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Aku-Man
Look what I found at Rainbow Ten:

3263432637888,ALEX RACING,1600YEN,PH-001 PRO4 TITANIUM COATING SHAFT 4Pcs.

Alex Racing make part for Pro4?
What shaft is this?? the CVD shaft or universal shaft?? or something else??
Entropy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 02:09 AM   #5694
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 992
Default

shock shaft.
Aku-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 02:17 AM   #5695
Tech Champion
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,017
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Aku-Man
shock shaft.
Yep..

But I`ll give you all a little heads up...it`s the same size as the Barracuda shock shafts
-Dave
__________________
Ȼ4.5 Centro+α ◊ ȻT4.5 Centro+α ◊ TRF 501ӽ ◊ TRF 502ӽs ◊ TRF 503 ◊ TRF 511 ◊ TRF 201ӽr ◊ TRF 211ӽ
B5m ◊ T5m ◊ B64d
Speedway PAL ◊ SDRC ◊ Shop UFO ◊ SMC
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 02:22 AM   #5696
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 992
Default

I'm using HB Pro3 Ti coating shafts. Its 0.3mm longer than stock. I think its ok, but HB shaft look thinner than stock shaft. The stock shaft look bit wider. Should I change?

Last edited by Aku-Man; 06-21-2004 at 02:44 AM.
Aku-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 04:09 AM   #5697
Tech Elite
 
VenomWorldOrder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: www.RCunderground.net
Posts: 4,063
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RCBuddha
Venom,

I tried various solutions to the problem, but i've concluded that its the arrangements of the diff parts (i.e, having the spring on the same side as the thrust bearing) is a design that cannot keep its settings. Period.

Did I try the AE spring and nut combo? Yes. Did it still loosen? Yes. Was the diff loosening to a point where its noticeable? A little. Did I wanna keep trying to make something work? Why bother?

I had the same problems with my plastic AE diffs and my SD diffs. I've asked numerous times for SOME explanation of why HPI decided to go with the design; with NO answer...

Erik Shauver,
Care to explain why that design was chosen?

My best recommendation is to keep the diff as tight as possible without locking it up completely. The downside is that you'll have to keep tightening after every run.
thanks for the reply mate, i seem to always ask questions that very few people have answers for do you recon it's safe to drill a hole in the screw head side of the diff so it is easier to tighten?
VenomWorldOrder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 09:08 AM   #5698
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,218
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Aku-Man
I'm using HB Pro3 Ti coating shafts. Its 0.3mm longer than stock. I think its ok, but HB shaft look thinner than stock shaft. The stock shaft look bit wider. Should I change?
I measusured them...they are identical...
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 12:05 PM   #5699
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 992
Default

Thanks, z
Aku-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 12:34 PM   #5700
Tech Elite
 
coastaltony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Palm Beach, Fl
Posts: 2,585
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

I have not been able to
get my lap times down to where I was
while running the Axis, Mission Pro,
or xxxs.

I just got 1.0 & 1.5 pivot blocks, now I have 1.0, 1.5, 2.0 & 3.0.
I'm planning to remove the .5mm spacers front & rear, and install 2 C hubs.
Any suggestions on the blocks.
Or do I take one step at a time?
Like leave chassis alone, change to 2 rear, and 1.5 front blocks and see how it reacts.
__________________
Meucci pool cue collector
coastaltony is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:20 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0