R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-15-2004, 09:14 PM   #5551
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Glitching Problems

Guys;

Just want to thank you all for your suggestions.

I specifically bought the Pro-4 to run in Stock because of the free drivetrains that shaft cars are famous for.

Will let everyone know how it goes after this weekend.

Thanks again,
Steven
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2004, 09:21 PM   #5552
Tech Elite
 
coastaltony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Palm Beach, Fl
Posts: 2,585
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Cool, keep us
informed. I switched to 100t spur, and
have been going back & forth with 34,
35, & 36t pinion depending on which
Monster stock I run. Hope this
helps.
__________________
Meucci pool cue collector
coastaltony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2004, 09:37 PM   #5553
Tech Master
 
rod_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Covina CA
Posts: 1,033
Send a message via AIM to rod_b
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RBLove
Any news on arms and hubs becoming available in the "U.S."??
My LHS had 3 sets of arms and 2 sets of hubs that I asked him to order for me. Of course he shows them to me a day after my order from rcmodel came in. I may pick them up anyway.
rod_b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2004, 09:37 PM   #5554
wyd
Tech Legend
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 20,906
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to wyd
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by coastaltony
Cool, keep us
informed. I switched to 100t spur, and
have been going back & forth with 34,
35, & 36t pinion depending on which
Monster stock I run. Hope this
helps.
I ran pretty close to the same pinion setup as you are running with the monster motors.
__________________
Castle Creations (Since 2005)
Bumps & Jumps RC (One of the best racing facilities around)
ST Racing Concepts (STRC) Great aluminum upgrades for many brands.
Custom Works (Best Oval Cars around). Too many titles to list
Shout out to: Sticky Kicks, CR Graphics and Race Ready Products
wyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2004, 10:00 PM   #5555
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via Yahoo to Doug Gaut
Default

S15Racer,

We decided that with a 60% chance of storms we would go south to Enid instead. The thought of driving over 3 hours for a possible rained out race didnt settle with me or the other guys. Sorry, I wish we had went ahead and came up now!!
Doug Gaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2004, 10:25 PM   #5556
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,218
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

S15racer

no tap needed... if you have an electric variable speed drill and a 2mm hex you can use that and it will be faster and saves your wrist from getting sore...just make sure you grease the threads...and go slowly with the drill...
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2004, 11:12 PM   #5557
Tech Addict
 
rc_square24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 674
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

guys...which outdrives/diff halves other than the pro4 ones will fit for a diff cuz ill need one for carpet and i cant get the hold of one.

i have a ring gear and everything but just the halves
will tc3 ones work?
rc_square24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2004, 01:29 AM   #5558
Tech Apprentice
 
Mercury Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: At the Race Track
Posts: 75
Default

Anybody noticed that the pro4 is lacking forward traction? it handles great, but im always getting beaten off the line.
Mercury Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2004, 02:12 AM   #5559
Tech Fanatic
 
Frank McKinney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: A Yank in England
Posts: 755
Default

Try using the same final drive ratio and motor (winds/turns) as the guys that are beating you. You could have a slower reaction time also or your radio setup might be delaying the signal to the speedo. That's the first time I've heard something like that.
__________________
Minimal signature to save screen space! Big sigs suX0r
Frank McKinney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2004, 04:36 AM   #5560
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 444
Default

at my track i don't have aproblem off the line it' s just a bad push changed springs will see what that does.
sportracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2004, 05:04 AM   #5561
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Herts/Essex UK
Posts: 44
Default GT7

Has anyone used a GT7 in their Pro 4?

If so any picitures please of which way round you have mounted them?

I ask As I am about to purchase one and am worried sbout space issues, there doesnt seem much room even with a Novak Atom in there!
Rich_p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2004, 07:36 AM   #5562
Tech Regular
 
jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 422
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Sorry I dont have pics but a GT7 will fit just fine. I mounted mine with the wires facing the shaft, if that makes sense to you.
jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2004, 07:57 AM   #5563
Tech Master
 
rod_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Covina CA
Posts: 1,033
Send a message via AIM to rod_b
Default Re: GT7

Quote:
Originally posted by Rich_p
Has anyone used a GT7 in their Pro 4?

If so any picitures please of which way round you have mounted them?

I ask As I am about to purchase one and am worried sbout space issues, there doesnt seem much room even with a Novak Atom in there!
Here's a pic of mine. It has a JR RS300 receiver sitting up on it's side but it used to have a Novak XXtra lying flat on the chassis in between the GT-7 and my servo.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pro4.jpg (109.7 KB, 151 views)
rod_b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2004, 08:03 AM   #5564
Tech Champion
 
rayhuang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cleveland Heights, Ohio
Posts: 6,511
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to rayhuang
Default

I mounted mine with the cap on the ooutside and the schottky Diode wired into the circuit board tabs and run under the driveshaft to clean up the install and have really short wires.

Heres a pic or two.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg electronics.jpg (73.4 KB, 150 views)
rayhuang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2004, 08:04 AM   #5565
Tech Champion
 
rayhuang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cleveland Heights, Ohio
Posts: 6,511
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to rayhuang
Default

This pic is from a Tc3-but the way I wired the diode is the same:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg superdiodebmi.jpg (46.7 KB, 157 views)
rayhuang is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:33 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0