R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-12-2004, 10:00 PM   #5476
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via Yahoo to Doug Gaut
Default

Pops, I have my XXtra on top of my servo with fuel tubing covering the antenna wire from the receiver to the tube that is mounted on the top plate. So far so good. I can run any mod motor or stocker unless its a monster. The D5 does not even glitch and it has the same board as a monster so who knows.
Doug Gaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 11:04 PM   #5477
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 285
Smile

I've had the same glitching problems for quite a while, especially with Monsters and Chameleons (it wasn't bad with Reedy motors) ...........................until today.

I did two things.

1. Put a fiber washer (the ones used to space the armature) between the motor and the motor mount.

2. Put electrical tape between the motor mount and the chassis (thanks to Scott for this one-they used this with the Xpress car

NO GLITCHING AT ALL!!!!!!!
jrrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2004, 04:10 AM   #5478
Tech Regular
 
jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 422
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Popsracer

I have zero glitching with any motor with the Rx Ant. mounted on the upper deck. My bro had a lot of glitching with the rx ant. mounted at the stock location. He moved it tp the upper deck and everything was fine.
jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2004, 08:11 AM   #5479
wyd
Tech Legend
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 20,906
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to wyd
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jrrc
I've had the same glitching problems for quite a while, especially with Monsters and Chameleons (it wasn't bad with Reedy motors) ...........................until today.

I did two things.

1. Put a fiber washer (the ones used to space the armature) between the motor and the motor mount.

2. Put electrical tape between the motor mount and the chassis (thanks to Scott for this one-they used this with the Xpress car

NO GLITCHING AT ALL!!!!!!!
HMMM I don't a Pro4 anymore but I think I will try out the setup you mentioned. Can't hurt me at all and seems like some simple but great precautions. Never thought of these but I'm going to do those simple mods.
__________________
Castle Creations (Since 2005)
Bumps & Jumps RC (One of the best racing facilities around)
ST Racing Concepts (STRC) Great aluminum upgrades for many brands.
Custom Works (Best Oval Cars around). Too many titles to list
Shout out to: Sticky Kicks, CR Graphics and Race Ready Products
wyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2004, 10:51 AM   #5480
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

went racing last night with no interfearence problems

so looks like moving the rx to the upper deck has worked fine....i have still got a dodgey motor though...just been skimmed and new brushes...still get same problems.

but no problems with the rest of my motors
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2004, 12:35 PM   #5481
Tech Regular
 
rcdougie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Stuart, FL
Posts: 483
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Could be the servo causing the glitching. Thats what happened to me with a hitec 5625. Put in a trusty old futaba i had in the box and it runs great with no glitching.
rcdougie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2004, 12:36 PM   #5482
Tech Master
 
onnetz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,727
Default balance

has anyone here ever checked the balance on a scale with the out of box setup?
onnetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2004, 03:40 PM   #5483
Tech Elite
 
Pit-racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cali/Texas
Posts: 2,241
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I will be getting a Pro4 soon. What are the parts that are a must have for asphalt racing and also some carpet.
__________________
www.igthobbies.com / Serpent Cobra GT / 748 TQ / Serpent Eryx 3.0 / Desoto Racing / Veytrex.com / JZRacing / Flo-Control
Pit-racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2004, 05:07 PM   #5484
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Gold Coast Australia
Posts: 800
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Pops.....one thing to check that nobody has mentioned...pull the case off your reciever check for DIRT..especially were the crystal prongs fit....It happened to me!!!!! now no problems(what happened was the dirt arced across the prongs and gave me massive interferance.

The total weight ready to race was 1425gm ....I got caught out at the first meeting with the Pro4.....had to add heaps of weight......be sure to balance the car with the extra weight.
Barger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2004, 06:00 PM   #5485
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

how come my pro4 seems to be much heavier than other pro4's at my club?
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2004, 06:26 PM   #5486
Tech Master
 
Super Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,177
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Super Steve
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by raving-monkey
how come my pro4 seems to be much heavier than other pro4's at my club?
How are we suppose to know?
lol
Super Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2004, 06:42 PM   #5487
Tech Elite
 
JusBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central VA
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by raving-monkey
how come my pro4 seems to be much heavier than other pro4's at my club?
They might have lighter parts, electronics, etc. Could be anything.
JusBox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2004, 08:46 PM   #5488
Tech Regular
 
raygun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 430
Default PRO4 Balance

I had to put 20g of weight on the motor side (next to the motor) to balance the car. I used the hudy balancing posts and the 2 holes given on the chassis.

That's with the transponder mounted next to the servo as well.

equipment mounted :

servo : Sanwa/Airtonics VR
receiver : Sanwa/Airtronics RX311
ESC : Schulze 58ce
Motor : LMT 4200 Brushless
raygun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2004, 08:59 PM   #5489
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 199
Default

How is maintainence and upkeep for the car? How much work does it take to keep the drivetrain free and the car as quiet as possible?

And how does the car perform box stock, specifically on carpet?
aviaar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2004, 09:03 PM   #5490
Tech Champion
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,017
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aviaar
How is maintainence and upkeep for the car? How much work does it take to keep the drivetrain free and the car as quiet as possible?
This car is the most Quiet Shaft car I have heard and the Drive train is very free out of the box...very little work is needed to make it really free
-Dave
__________________
Ȼ4.5 Centro+α ◊ ȻT4.5 Centro+α ◊ TRF 501ӽ ◊ TRF 502ӽs ◊ TRF 503 ◊ TRF 511 ◊ TRF 201ӽr ◊ TRF 211ӽ
B5m ◊ T5m ◊ B64d
Speedway PAL ◊ SDRC ◊ Shop UFO ◊ SMC
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:27 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0