R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-12-2004, 01:20 AM   #5461
RCTech Member #2
 
TSR6's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 5,939
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to TSR6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rc-zombies
That happens too when you get distracted by the opposite sex.. ask Troy...
...notice that I haven't been posting much lately?

I'm in Florida, and having fun - We'll leave it at that.

Quote:
posted by TeamPRP: Troy beat on his car pretty good while testing the brace and to my knowledge has not broken a gear since installation.
[/b]

Nope, not a single gear since I installed the PRP brace. I haven't run the car since I left for Florida, but I plan to get to the track soon.

I would go this weekend, but really don't want to spend the money on gas after going to Coco beach a couple days ago - which I'm still sunburnt from.
__________________
Troy
RCTech Member #2

The postings and views expressed on this site are my own and do not necessarily reflect the positions, strategies, or opinions of any company I may be employed by.
TSR6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 08:50 AM   #5462
Tech Addict
 
racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: ADVAN Le Mans Project
Posts: 707
Default

is there any need to lube the derlin pivot balls?

or the grease that came with the kit good enough?!?

Thanks!
racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 10:36 AM   #5463
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Working on the Pro-4 set-up

Guys;

Got 99% of my tuning parts and next weekend I get to race my Pro-4 again.

I am still concerned about the glitching problem(s) that I've been having. Street testing is out of the question due to many bumps and loose gravel

With basicly the same equipment and Radio, on the same track and day, my Pro-3 runs perfect.
However the Pro-4 always glitches at the point where the car is furthest from me (approx 80 ft.) This makes me think that the Grphite is somehow absorbing/blocking the radio signal.

Has anyone tried moving the RX antenna to the upper deck with good results? I hate to move the RX to the Servo top with all of the room this car has on the Chassis.
I've tried all of the normal things to cure glitching and am looking for something out of the ordinary.

Thanks,
Steven
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 12:13 PM   #5464
Regional Moderator
 
Darkseid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: At my computer, duh...
Posts: 9,033
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by xxxkat
Room on the chassis?? Their's plenty of room,I run a JR servo,airtronics super micro FM reciever and a LRP V7.1 speed controler..thats not what I would call small radio gear and it all fits,and yes I can get my motor out with no problems..
Well a Airtronics super micro receiver and V7.1 aren't quite as large as a GT7 and Xxtra!

But I think you missed the point of what I was saying. It wasn't a debate about how much space the chassis has. I have room to spare as well, even with my equipment.

The question was, will that 'room to spare' be enough to pull the motor back from the optional motor mount. And more so, to see if anyone actually had one already to say how easy/hard it is to get the motor in or out with the new mount.
__________________
TLR 22...Tamiya F104...
Darkseid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 12:16 PM   #5465
Regional Moderator
 
Darkseid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: At my computer, duh...
Posts: 9,033
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Skill
I fitted the heatsink motor mount a couple of days ago and raced last night, I didn't find it too hard to get the motor in and out, although I do mount my receiver on top of my servo so I have a lot of room for the speedo. It is a bit more akward than the stock mount but it does help keep the motor temperature down quite well, I'm waiting for my clip on heatsink which should hopefully be even better as it is in contact with most of the can.
Thanks for the insight Skill.
__________________
TLR 22...Tamiya F104...
Darkseid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 12:19 PM   #5466
Regional Moderator
 
Darkseid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: At my computer, duh...
Posts: 9,033
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default Re: Working on the Pro-4 set-up

Quote:
Originally posted by popsracer
I am still concerned about the glitching problem(s) that I've been having. Street testing is out of the question due to many bumps and loose gravel

With basicly the same equipment and Radio, on the same track and day, my Pro-3 runs perfect.
However the Pro-4 always glitches at the point where the car is furthest from me (approx 80 ft.) This makes me think that the Grphite is somehow absorbing/blocking the radio signal.

Has anyone tried moving the RX antenna to the upper deck with good results? I hate to move the RX to the Servo top with all of the room this car has on the Chassis.
I've tried all of the normal things to cure glitching and am looking for something out of the ordinary.

Thanks,
Steven
I've been having a slight glitching problem as well. But mine is even stranger than yours. The first three times I raced the car, no problems. The last two times, glitching. I've rebuilt the motor, changed the channels and stood my Xxtra up on its side instead of sitting it flat. Still nothing. I'm going to be running a different class this weekend, so I'll have a whole new motor in there, so we'll see if it continues...<crossing fingers>
__________________
TLR 22...Tamiya F104...
Darkseid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 01:44 PM   #5467
Tech Master
 
onnetz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,727
Default

I just bought some fresh kicks premounted slicks..
they fit as long as the rear shocks arent mounted in the outer most hole..
is there a fix or work around for this?
I'm using the stock hex's and spacers..
onnetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 01:50 PM   #5468
Tech Fanatic
 
Entropy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Singapore
Posts: 965
Default Re: Re: Re: JET CAMBER MOUNT

Quote:
Originally posted by rc-zombies
I weight both...
It's twice as heavy as the stock pieces...
Thanks!

Woah, the alu pieces are sure heavy, and considering they are higher up above the chassis, means our CG is raised a little, not that it matters much here... it does look trick though... but some ppl will agree with me... sometimes too much of something ends up looking yucky.

I'll have to try them out if I get the chance.
Entropy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 02:14 PM   #5469
Tech Addict
 
Skill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 537
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by onnetz
I just bought some fresh kicks premounted slicks..
they fit as long as the rear shocks arent mounted in the outer most hole..
is there a fix or work around for this?
I'm using the stock hex's and spacers..
The only way to get them to fit properly is to true them down to 24mm wide. I run 26mm foams and they are fine on the car as long as you move the rear shocks in and keep an eye on the steering travel as they might catch on the front shocks on full lock.
Skill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 02:18 PM   #5470
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: England (UK)
Posts: 151
Default

Quote:
Has anyone tried moving the RX antenna to the upper deck with good results?
Pops Ever since I have had my PRO 4 I have always ran with the antenna attached to the top deck (Novak XXL reciever) and never had a glitch problem, so it wont be any worse for you to mont yours there.
Steve B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 03:38 PM   #5471
Tech Champion
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,016
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Darkseid
Anybody tried the HPI finned motor mount yet? I like the looks of it and the potential for extra cooling.



Here ya go
-Dave
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pro 4 motor mount.jpg (114.0 KB, 207 views)
__________________
Ȼ4.5 Centro+α ◊ ȻT4.5 Centro+α ◊ TRF 501ӽ ◊ TRF 502ӽs ◊ TRF 503 ◊ TRF 511 ◊ TRF 201ӽr ◊ TRF 211ӽ
B5m ◊ T5m ◊ B64d
Speedway PAL ◊ SDRC ◊ Shop UFO ◊ SMC
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 03:48 PM   #5472
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

i had terrible interfearance with the pro4 with the RX where it tells you to put it in the manual.

after moving it to the top deck i havent had one bit of interferance.

i have had it there for about 4 meetings so fingers crossed and i hope i dont get any more interfearance
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 08:29 PM   #5473
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by raving-monkey
i had terrible interfearance with the pro4 with the RX where it tells you to put it in the manual.

after moving it to the top deck i havent had one bit of interferance.

i have had it there for about 4 meetings so fingers crossed and i hope i dont get any more interfearance
I am definitately going to move the antenna then and see if that helps. If I still have problems, it isn't too much of a hassle to move the RX around at the track later.

Thanks Guys,
Steven
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 08:41 PM   #5474
Tech Lord
 
Oasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: * Sin Cal *
Posts: 10,320
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Pops I think you need a different car..
Oasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 09:56 PM   #5475
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via Yahoo to Doug Gaut
Default

I tried something on my monster tonight that seemed to help. I added a regular capacitor between the positive and negative terminals on the motor (with the stock board on as well) and it took out the glitch so far. Now the weird part is that it only happens with monster stock motors. Another reason to not run stock unless you absolutely have to.
Doug Gaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:56 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0