R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-10-2004, 08:13 AM   #4471
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Herts/Essex UK
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by raving-monkey
hmm, so maybe its my ESC that is faulty?

i was told earlier that the V3's often toast them selves like the GT7's sometimes do, is this a common problem with V3's?

any solutions that i could give a go?

thanks

matt
Since changing from a xxx-s g+ to a pro 4 I have noticed that I get a lot of interfearance On certain parts of the circuit. Also The motor seems to stutter sometime on acceleration. I have mounted the aerial tube on the top deck and that has helped a little but I think Im gonna have to try the receiver mounted up there to.

What are you impressions of the V3 as I am considering getting one. What sort of price are they? As The details wont come up on centrepoints website.
Rich_p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2004, 08:23 AM   #4472
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

i got mine from KRB for 80 quid, you can also get them from apex now to.

they have a life time warranty to so if mine does turn out to be faulty i can get it fixed/replaced

the good things i find are

no setup button (so connect your electrics up and it just.....works )

no shottky needed, got one built in.

no power cap needed, got one built in to

if you want, i will try find teh instructions/leaflet that comes with it and copy out the info on there
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2004, 08:28 AM   #4473
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

ahh well, thought id type it anyway.

here goes

foward only racing digital speed controller

high power capability- No motor limit

anti element- race even in the rain

auto frequency control- max power/long duration

voltage (optimum)- 5V-15V (i think this is the BEC rating, not sure)

BEC-battery elimination circuit

built in shotky diode-extends motor life

low loss FET's- 0.0001 ohms per FET

i know it doesn't say it has a built in power cap there but i have been told my several people it does


it also comes in this little plastic box thing that can be useful for other stuff
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2004, 08:30 AM   #4474
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

may i add it has no motor limit.
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2004, 08:33 AM   #4475
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

grrr...i keep forgetting things

when i ran the yoko SD in the manual it said to place the reciever next to the esc/servo etc.

i did and in one meeting i got interfearance.

i put it on the top deck and interfearence had gone.

but the thing is i haven't had any interfearnce with the pro4 (apart from last sat, but i am beginning to wonder if it was interfearance. maybe my car???)


anyway, thanks for the help so far
matt
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2004, 08:47 AM   #4476
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Herts/Essex UK
Posts: 44
Default

Cheers for the info.

Does it mention anywhere what the bec output is?

I need to know if it will happily run a servo at 6volts?.

Also does it run the same sort of softwarre as the LRP comp 2 etc where it senses what frequency to use so you dont have to programme any profiles?
Rich_p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2004, 09:23 AM   #4477
Tech Adept
 
Trinity2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 148
Post

Hey guys. I just want to know what size 48db spurgear i buy for my pro4.

I thing it`s time to change spurgear when i`ll drive asphalt where is some dust and dirt.
Trinity2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2004, 09:40 AM   #4478
Company Representative
 
Tres's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Straight from the Robinson Racing site:
http://www.robinsonracing.com/tips.html

Question: I am currently running 48 pitch gears and I know the tooth sizes that perform well in 48 pitch, but I want to change to 64 pitch. How do I convert the the number of teeth on gears from 48 pitch to 64 pitch?

Answer: Good question. The short answer is: take the number of teeth on the 48 pitch gear and divide that number by 1.5 and then muliply that answer by 2. Here's and example:

(81 tooth 48 pitch) 81 1.5 = 54 x 2 = 108.

The answer of 108 will be the tooth size to use in 64 pitch. In that example we get a whole number after converting, 108. Not all of the numbers will work out this cleanly, lets take an 86 tooth gear for example:

86 1.5 = 57.333 x 2 = 114.666.

We need to round this number off to the nearest whole number, 115 (a common 64 pitch spur gear size).
Just reverse the equation to convert 64 pitch to 48 pitch. 108 2 x 1.5 = 81.

Therefore:
96t 2 * 1.5 = 72t 48 pitch
__________________
Tre's
TnT-Fx Custom Graphics
www.tnt-fx.com

Last edited by Tres; 05-10-2004 at 11:44 AM.
Tres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2004, 09:50 AM   #4479
Tech Elite
 
The Teacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 4,657
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

rayhuang, where did you get the blocks for your toe (1, 1.5, 2)??? If someone made them for you are they making anymore to sell???
The Teacher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2004, 09:51 AM   #4480
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

i have run a KO 6v FET, and a 7.2V FET servo with it and it seems to work fine, no problems yet:
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2004, 09:53 AM   #4481
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,218
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The Teacher
rayhuang, where did you get the blocks for your toe (1, 1.5, 2)??? If someone made them for you are they making anymore to sell???
I think he got them through a friend from overseas.
I got mine from Rainbowten.. but
Speedtech RC has them in stock...as well as Tower.
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2004, 10:25 AM   #4482
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

i am running a 72tooth spur on my pro4, seems to go ok..

and a few others i know are running 72 also.

it seems to be similar size to the 96 one that comes in the kit
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2004, 11:11 AM   #4483
Tech Elite
 
The Teacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 4,657
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

rc-zombies, thanks I just ordered a set...
The Teacher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2004, 01:00 PM   #4484
Tech Adept
 
Trinity2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 148
Thumbs up

Thanks Tres and raving I just got one 72th spurgear from my FTTC3.

I think, i order 74th also what is near that original 98th
Trinity2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2004, 05:18 PM   #4485
Tech Fanatic
 
pucho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Central, FL
Posts: 804
Send a message via AIM to pucho
Default Re: Carpet

Quote:
Originally posted by rayhuang
Hey,

Has anyone been running on carpet with foams? Got any new observations or learned anything new?

Ray

Im trying to figure this thing out Ill let you know what I come across. Right now Im not too confident it sucks when you only have time for one pack a day.
pucho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:41 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0