R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-03-2004, 07:00 AM   #4216
Tech Fanatic
 
cartmen34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 775
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cHckbOY5
how should i get my batts built, stnadard or reverse?

also, how else can i cut the ear of the servo without a dremel?
If you don't have a dremel I've found that wire cutter pliers work pretty well for snipping the ears off of servos. Just snip off the one ear you want to remove and then clean it up with a hobby knife or file.
cartmen34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2004, 08:16 AM   #4217
Tech Elite
 
VenomWorldOrder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: www.RCunderground.net
Posts: 4,063
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cartmen34
If you don't have a dremel I've found that wire cutter pliers work pretty well for snipping the ears off of servos. Just snip off the one ear you want to remove and then clean it up with a hobby knife or file.
NO DON'T DO THIS!! i had a ko propo super duper servo and when i used this method it cracked the case. i fixed the case by sealing it with a bit of CA glue but it looks hacked now. use a small hacksaw and cut it in a controlled manner.
VenomWorldOrder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2004, 08:23 AM   #4218
Tech Fanatic
 
cartmen34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 775
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

This may be true, as the ko servo case material may be more brittle than I'm used to. However, I've been doing it for years on my Hitec and Airtronics servos with zero cracking and no side effects.

Do it one small snip at a time, don't try to take the whole thing off in one big chunk.
cartmen34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2004, 08:26 AM   #4219
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

i used side cutters on my 2123 and it didnt crack.

but then i used a dremel to clean it up at my dads

Last edited by raving-monkey; 05-03-2004 at 11:33 AM.
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2004, 08:30 AM   #4220
Tech Master
 
rod_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Covina CA
Posts: 1,033
Send a message via AIM to rod_b
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cartmen34
If you don't have a dremel I've found that wire cutter pliers work pretty well for snipping the ears off of servos. Just snip off the one ear you want to remove and then clean it up with a hobby knife or file.
This works well if you have a small set with sharp edges. A large and/or dull pair will make matters worse.
rod_b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2004, 08:38 AM   #4221
Tech Champion
 
rayhuang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cleveland Heights, Ohio
Posts: 6,511
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to rayhuang
Default

a hacksaw blade is the safest and best way to cut-off the ears on a servo. A cut-off wheel on dremel can melt the plastic which makes it even more brittle and side-cuts can break the case.

Who doesnt have a hacksaw blade somewhere in the garage!!
rayhuang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2004, 10:32 AM   #4222
RCTech Member #2
 
TSR6's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 5,939
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to TSR6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by VenomWorldOrder
NO DON'T DO THIS!! i had a ko propo super duper servo and when i used this method it cracked the case. i fixed the case by sealing it with a bit of CA glue but it looks hacked now. use a small hacksaw and cut it in a controlled manner.
You never want to use CA around electronics, It can conduct electricity. ShoeGoo is a much better option.

I used a pair of pliers to break off the tab, then an exacto to clean it up.
__________________
Troy
RCTech Member #2

The postings and views expressed on this site are my own and do not necessarily reflect the positions, strategies, or opinions of any company I may be employed by.
TSR6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2004, 10:58 AM   #4223
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,218
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by popsracer
wyd;

What is so special about the Novak harness other than having the HF Schotty (sp) installed?
I have both the wire harness and HF Schotty seperately...
nothing really special about the harness... I just solder the schotty diode directly onto the motor...
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2004, 11:02 AM   #4224
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,218
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default Re: Springs

Quote:
Originally posted by Mossie
Hey guys,

Is there a spring set for the Pro4? If so where can I get it?

If not is there another cars springs that will fit on e.g. TC3?

Cheers,

Mossie
the new HPI Pro4 springs are available now from Rainbowten in Japan.. here are the ordering info

3023430206545,HPI,380YEN,6545 RACING SHOCK SPRING 14*25*1.5MM 5.75 COILS(WHITE),
3023430206546,HPI,380YEN,6546 RACING SHOCK SPRING 14*25*1.5MM 5.5 COILS(YELLOW),
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2004, 11:04 AM   #4225
Tech Addict
 
Skill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 537
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TSR6
You never want to use CA around electronics, It can conduct electricity.
Not trying to insult you, but how come in the manual it says the CA the battery slots to stop the batteries from shorting out?
Skill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2004, 11:12 AM   #4226
RCTech Member #2
 
TSR6's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 5,939
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to TSR6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Skill
Not trying to insult you, but how come in the manual it says the CA the battery slots to stop the batteries from shorting out?
Sorry, I was mistaken!

The glue & the fumes causes corrosion to circut boards. Thanks for questioning me.

http://www.teamnovak.com/products/in...CA_warning.htm
__________________
Troy
RCTech Member #2

The postings and views expressed on this site are my own and do not necessarily reflect the positions, strategies, or opinions of any company I may be employed by.
TSR6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2004, 11:20 AM   #4227
Tech Addict
 
Skill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 537
Default

Lol, that makes more sense now

I was starting to get worried about my batteries safety
Skill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2004, 11:22 AM   #4228
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

i runa vega v3 esc. and someone told me the shottky built into the speed controller can often fail. They said to be safe fit one direct to the motor.

so i did, and i went to try it and the car didnt go at all. i had it on the right way so thats not a problem.

might of i had a faulty shottky or is it safe just to go along with the one built in?
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2004, 11:22 AM   #4229
RCTech Member #2
 
TSR6's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 5,939
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to TSR6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Skill
Lol, that makes more sense now

I was starting to get worried about my batteries safety
..eh.. what can I say.

My alarm didn't go off this morning, so I just woke up, and am a little groggy.
__________________
Troy
RCTech Member #2

The postings and views expressed on this site are my own and do not necessarily reflect the positions, strategies, or opinions of any company I may be employed by.
TSR6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2004, 11:46 AM   #4230
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

here are some pics of my pro4.

i know the wires aren't the right colours for +ve and -ve but never mind

here goes
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:08 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0