R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-01-2004, 11:01 AM   #1951
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,218
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default Re: diff slippage

Quote:
Originally posted by chr15tophe
infact looking at the manual closer, the drawing shows 5 thrust balls in the diagram to build it, the part number shows x6 on the left hand side of the page and beside the pic of the thrust race it shows 6 balls with part number A150..

How many have people used in theres then??
6 balls installed...
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2004, 11:03 AM   #1952
RCTech Member #2
 
TSR6's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 5,939
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to TSR6
Default

The US manual shows 6 in the picture, and x6 on the side.
__________________
Troy
RCTech Member #2

The postings and views expressed on this site are my own and do not necessarily reflect the positions, strategies, or opinions of any company I may be employed by.
TSR6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2004, 11:07 AM   #1953
Tech Master
 
RCBuddha's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,837
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Did you CA the the inside ring on the diff gear? Perhaps that could be the problem.
RCBuddha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2004, 11:16 AM   #1954
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 248
Default

6
Downforce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2004, 11:18 AM   #1955
Tech Apprentice
 
chr15tophe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 75
Default

yep glued the ring in, might have possibly come unstuck will check, i have 6 thrust balls also
chr15tophe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2004, 01:04 PM   #1956
Tech Elite
 
The Teacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 4,657
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

My kit is a US kit and it shows 5 balls in the assembly...
The Teacher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2004, 01:07 PM   #1957
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,218
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The Teacher
My kit is a US kit and it shows 5 balls in the assembly...
That is odd...typically with other cars it's six... I think it's a typo.
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2004, 05:16 PM   #1958
Tech Addict
 
racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: ADVAN Le Mans Project
Posts: 707
Default

i also found typos in the ball diff instructions.

the part #A157 2.4mm balls should be used inside the ball differential.

while, #A150 2mm balls should be used with the diff screw


Last edited by racer; 03-01-2004 at 05:23 PM.
racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2004, 05:25 PM   #1959
Tech Addict
 
racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: ADVAN Le Mans Project
Posts: 707
Default

scan of instructions
Attached Images
File Type: jpg project1b.jpg (168.7 KB, 224 views)
racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2004, 05:27 PM   #1960
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,218
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by racer
scan of instructions
you should send it direct to HPI...

They were suppose to fix all the typos with the updated manual...
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2004, 07:33 PM   #1961
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 193
Default freeing up the pro 4 drive train

I just got my pro 4 built and noticed the heavy steal input shafts used.. Has anyone tried any thing to free up the drive train? Has anyone been able to get parts yet?
pablo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2004, 07:36 PM   #1962
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sacramento,California
Posts: 582
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

the drivetain is pretty much free as is I did put white lighting on the gears and that seemed to help the car run quieter and free Ran the car for the first time sat and sun had some speedo problems but once I fixed that the car was pretty good.
__________________
LSR SPEEDWAY
Team-Powers USA
MO-Grip
BN Racing
bigdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2004, 08:42 PM   #1963
Tech Regular
 
TeamPRP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 406
Default

The PRO 4 drive train should be very free straight out of the box. If it isn't check to make sure none of the shims are bent. Especially the 3 large shims in the rear gear box. The only adjustment I made to mine while building the car was in the front gear box. Instead of 2 shims on one side of the one way diff, I used a single shim on each side. And I applied a very light coating of the included white cap "diff" grease on the gears as stated in the manual. My car spins very free and it runs very quiet. Even though I took a few decent sized hits, I did not break any parts while racing it this past weekend at the Winterfest race at Trackside.
TeamPRP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2004, 08:51 PM   #1964
Tech Regular
 
snoopy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Oz
Posts: 449
Default

I used 6 thrust balls.
No problems with the diffs in any form, running brushless.
Have added 1 extra large shim to rear g/box
snoopy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2004, 11:25 PM   #1965
Tech Lord
 
Oasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: * Sin Cal *
Posts: 10,320
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Bigdog,Matt was slaming your Pro 4.. Told all it was not a good outting for the Pro 4..whats up..
Oasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:58 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0