R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-31-2010, 07:50 AM   #15676
Tech Master
 
Pablo Diablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,003
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to Pablo Diablo
Default

Yep. You can run diffs and spools both front and rear.
__________________
Paul H

Losi Type R | Xray T3 | CRC Gen XL | CRC Gen X 10 ME(Messiah Edition) | Black Diamond

www.FlyingFoxRC.com | Advanced Electronics | Team CRC | Factory Messiah
Pablo Diablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 11:36 AM   #15677
Tech Addict
 
Deebs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jamaica
Posts: 514
Default

Is there an upgrade for the cvd assembly or bone?

I am now running the spool and I keep going thru cvd assembly
__________________
Denise Clarke
Where are the Girl Racers at?
RC America/ Xray | Picco Torque | Matrix | Radiopost | Speed PassionUSA | Upgrade RC | Dialed Inc. | P3 Graphics | Team Butter
Deebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 12:21 PM   #15678
Tech Lord
 
Oasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: * Sin Cal *
Posts: 10,320
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deebs View Post
Is there an upgrade for the cvd assembly or bone?

I am now running the spool and I keep going thru cvd assembly
These don't last much longer but they are waaaay cheaper ($7 for a pair)..Associated TC4 carbon CVD's and use the stock Pro4 axels..I've never broken a set.
__________________
I didn't say it was your fault, I said I was blaming you.
Oasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 09:54 PM   #15679
Tech Master
 
sliding_josh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: D/FW --TEXAS
Posts: 1,173
Trader Rating: 21 (92%+)
Default

Hello guys im a new guy here!

My son drifts a belt driven HPI what diffs should he use for Drifting?

LMK thanks!
__________________
FaceBook>>> RC Drift Machines
sliding_josh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2010, 09:29 PM   #15680
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 94
Default Help on Pro4 FDR for 11.5t brushless

Hi Guys...

Need some help on the best fdr for Pro4...
Can you guys give me some information what will be the best fdr when i'm using 11.5t brushless motor?
Small track?
Med Track?
Big Track?

tq guys
k4mp4q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 01:23 AM   #15681
Tech Fanatic
 
TeamWTF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 971
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Top Photon driveshafts fit.... would be best to mill out the spool to use the plastic blades... which is what i will do next time i need to replace the aluminium CVD's

Oh, and just want to say how much i STILL love this car... bought it new WAY back in the day and still love it just ordered some new hubs and rod ends to freshen it up a bit...
__________________
T.O.P. Racing Australia www.topracing.net.au
TeamWTF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 07:29 AM   #15682
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Ive been wondering for a while if the car handles better these days (relative to belt drive cars) now that that minimum weights are lower?

Although i think being competitive without a spool up front would be tough. As a spool will just smash up the bevel gears
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 09:01 PM   #15683
Tech Fanatic
 
TeamWTF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 971
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

I have been running the spool in it with 17.5 and its fine. Will be running it with 10.5 shortly... The bevel gears are fine if they are meshed correctly and you stay off the barriers. And yes, its great with the new weight... I have heard that the cyclone 's' arms work great on the Pro4 to add overall traction... and comments?
__________________
T.O.P. Racing Australia www.topracing.net.au
TeamWTF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 10:23 PM   #15684
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

To tell you the truth i havent run tourer in a while but i was rebuilding my pro 4 not long ago.

Unfortunately for me keeping off the barriers and such isnt exactly a viable option, but i was thinking about putting a slipper spool in the front.

Yeah the cyclone s had the high traction arms included in the kit, which were a softer material. Its a cyclone part, 31420 should be the part number you want.
Just make sure if you get some you label them as they look identical to the standard arms.
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 10:26 PM   #15685
Tech Lord
 
Oasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: * Sin Cal *
Posts: 10,320
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

I always liked a oneway more than a spool..but they both have their place and track..the best "thing" for traction for a pro4 is the 2mm chassis, then tune with the different top decks....Hara ran a 2mm chassis on his pro4 and used the different top decks to change the traction handling. Stock for a pro4 is 2.5.
__________________
I didn't say it was your fault, I said I was blaming you.
Oasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 11:45 PM   #15686
Tech Fanatic
 
TeamWTF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 971
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Interesting... Was thinking about a thinner deck.... having some trouble keeping the speed through the corners.
__________________
T.O.P. Racing Australia www.topracing.net.au
TeamWTF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2010, 12:07 AM   #15687
Tech Lord
 
Oasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: * Sin Cal *
Posts: 10,320
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Why would a thinner chassis lose speed in the corners? I don't think that you would lose speed, remember you can make the chassis stiffer by changing the top decks, they did make a 3mm top deck.
__________________
I didn't say it was your fault, I said I was blaming you.
Oasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2010, 12:44 AM   #15688
Tech Fanatic
 
TeamWTF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 971
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

no no... iam losing speed with std chassis... so i want to try the 2.0 chassis to see if it helps
__________________
T.O.P. Racing Australia www.topracing.net.au
TeamWTF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2010, 01:01 AM   #15689
Tech Fanatic
 
TeamWTF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 971
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Might try and mill the standard chassis a little? Anyone tried this with this or other chassis?
__________________
T.O.P. Racing Australia www.topracing.net.au
TeamWTF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 07:22 PM   #15690
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Walterboro S.C. USA
Posts: 329
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Looking for a driveshaft for a PRO 4.
tc3jp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:26 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0