R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-04-2009, 07:06 PM   #15601
Tech Master
 
Pablo Diablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,003
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to Pablo Diablo
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tc3 racer sc View Post
hi i wanted to put brushless in my pro 4 but the motor will not sit right what i need to do i hve the after market purple motor mount what i need to do i hve a novak brushless system thxs reggie
The cutout in the chassis for the motor can hit the endbell on some motors. Might need to file or dremmel it a bit.
__________________
Paul H

Losi Type R | Xray T3 | CRC Gen XL | CRC Gen X 10 ME(Messiah Edition) | Black Diamond

www.FlyingFoxRC.com | Advanced Electronics | Team CRC | Factory Messiah
Pablo Diablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2009, 04:57 PM   #15602
Tech Master
 
Super Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,177
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Super Steve
Default

Has anyone been using aftermarket ballcups?
Which ones will clear under the wheels?
Super Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2009, 07:07 AM   #15603
Tech Elite
 
Pit-racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cali/Texas
Posts: 2,241
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

pro4 is running great!
Pit-racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 11:09 PM   #15604
Tech Master
 
Super Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,177
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Super Steve
Default

er...
kkk nice post?

anyways, anyone try aftermarket ballcups that clear under the rims?

Also,
are there shiny CVD bones or steel CVD bones that is same length as the stock aluminum bones? (maybe from pro 2 or something?)
My front bones are bent and I need new ones to replace them, but i rather get something stronger because the front ones like to bend... LOL
Super Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 11:24 PM   #15605
Tech Fanatic
 
TeckLancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Riverside CA
Posts: 972
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

get the losi lcds they work great

they sell them here.

there made for the cyclone but work with the pro4


http://www.speedtechrc.com/store/ebp...id=472&id=8509


or u can also use the AE tc4 tc3 ones. they also fit
__________________
Eric Arellano
TC5,RC18-b,PRO4,FS,EIGHT-E 2.0,TLT,TF-5,Nitro MT
Panther tires, Speedtech r/c, Murfdogg Motorworks
check oout my forsale thread http://www.rctech.net/forum/r-c-items-sale-trade/401576-wts-b44-b4-losi-8e-hpi-nitro-mt-few-lipos.html
TeckLancer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 11:59 PM   #15606
Tech Elite
 
Syber Serulean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Riverside
Posts: 3,656
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Syber Serulean
Default

correction: those are hot bodies DCJs. Same concept and even similar look to the Losis...just different name. DCJ is more accurate than Xray's or Losi's names anyways. Double Cardan Joint. Thats all it really is.
Syber Serulean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 12:55 PM   #15607
Tech Master
 
Super Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,177
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Super Steve
Default

For people running solid axle, are you guys using the HPI unit?
Are the solid axles made for cyclones a direct fit?
Super Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 02:53 PM   #15608
Tech Elite
 
Syber Serulean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Riverside
Posts: 3,656
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Syber Serulean
Default

solid axle as in spool? Front spool/solid axle from the cyclone wouldnt work because its belt drive and the pro4 is shaft drive...
Syber Serulean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 12:31 AM   #15609
Tech Master
 
Super Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,177
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Super Steve
Default

o...
I was hoping that it would.
since the width is the same.
I guess where the gear mounts are centered differently?
Super Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 02:04 AM   #15610
Tech Elite
 
Syber Serulean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Riverside
Posts: 3,656
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Syber Serulean
Default

the pro4 uses a bevel gear to drive the front spool's gear...the cyclone uses a belt on a pulley. Two completely different kinds of spools (or even diffs for that matter).

However, if you take the diff balls out of the pro4 diff and place some sandpaper in there and tighten it all the way, you'll essentially get a spool by doing that...and it has a little bit of slip incase of accident so you avoid bending CVDs.
Syber Serulean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 10:46 AM   #15611
Tech Master
 
Super Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,177
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Super Steve
Default

Yes, i realize that cyclone is a belt drive and pro4 is shaft, completely different like you said.
but I dont see why this would stop a spool from a cyclone to fit in pro4, since they are same overall width and same bearings are used, the only thing that could keep it from being used is if where you mount the pulley is different from where you mount the bevel gear.

Have you tried fitting it? or you just know it wont fit because one is belt and the other is shaft?

HPI's
http://www.hpiracing.com/graphics/parts/75168t.jpg
HB's
http://hotbodiesonline.com/graphics/...334_01piw1.jpg

Last edited by Super Steve; 09-30-2009 at 10:58 AM.
Super Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 11:11 AM   #15612
Tech Master
 
pinggoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: WBP Florida
Posts: 1,263
Trader Rating: 24 (96%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to pinggoy
Default

anybody looking for a chassi? I have a brnd new in a pack for 20$ shppd. . . Just holla
pinggoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 01:29 PM   #15613
Tech Elite
 
Syber Serulean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Riverside
Posts: 3,656
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Syber Serulean
Default

why try and possibly fail (thus wasting money) when you can just do this...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syber Serulean View Post
However, if you take the diff balls out of the pro4 diff and place some sandpaper in there and tighten it all the way, you'll essentially get a spool by doing that...and it has a little bit of slip incase of accident so you avoid bending CVDs.
worth a shot to do that for free dont you think?
Syber Serulean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 01:35 PM   #15614
Tech Elite
 
oeoeo327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,343
Trader Rating: 70 (100%+)
Default

Besides, the spool for a Pro 4 is pretty cheap - roughly $15 US. Might as well buy the part that was designed for the task, unless you have access to a Cyclone spool for less money. If that's the case, take the front diff case apart, prepare the spool for installation and see if it fits...

The sandpaper method doesn't sound like a bad idea either...
__________________
Founding member of the Solid Gold Racing Team - Mediocrity, redefined...
✯Jackson RC✯Horsham RC✯SJCCR✯
oeoeo327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 02:36 PM   #15615
Tech Master
 
Kregger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,048
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

You could probably use the TC5 slipper pads if your worried about the sandpaper messing anything up.

I've used them on my pro-2 and it seems to work.
__________________
------Don't Poke the Bear------
Kregger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:39 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0