R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-20-2008, 11:34 PM   #1426
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: SAN DIEGO
Posts: 1,100
Trader Rating: 62 (100%+)
Default

Buy a 416, it's so much better.
patrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 11:37 PM   #1427
Tech Addict
 
StickyFingaz's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: East Bay, CA
Posts: 622
Trader Rating: 12 (88%+)
Default

Hello fellow 416 owners....

Is anyone running any lead on the battery side of the chassis to balance it? I'm running 6 cells and without the center hole to use my balancing posts, i havent quite figured out a way to balance it. Thx...
StickyFingaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 12:44 AM   #1428
Tech Elite
 
Racing4Evo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,118
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Racing4Evo
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travis S View Post
I was wondering for all of you who had/have TRF415 MSX MRE and now have the 416 if there is a big difference in performance with the 416 vs the TRF415?

I bought a TA05 to race at a TCS race this past month and got hooked on r/c again after 4+ years... So I bought a used 415MSX and am waiting for it to get here still... I found out to run lipo's in the 415 I would need to dremel the bulkhead or get the MSXX stick pack conversion kit(about $120)... I don't like to hack parts so the kit would be what I do. That now pushes my used 415 over the $300-$350 range. So now I am 2nd guessing my purchase of the 415 and wondering if I should just spend the extra money and get a 416.

First off I would like to say that I am not the best driver out there since I just got back into the hobby (I am a bit rusty.) I am more of a middle of the pack person so far. I don't have the constancy yet in lap times, but can turn some very good laps. So I am not sure if the differences between the 2 would even be noticeable for me or not.

What do you guys think. Keep the 415 or just say screw it and spurge and get the 416...
The main reason I feel for getting a 416 is the ability to run lipo without modifying the bulkhead. I actually hear some people are having trouble setting up the car albeit a new car. If you dont mind hacking up your bulkhead then I don't see a reason to get it so long as your msx is still in good shape. I'm going to keep my msxx for a while at least until a MRE edition.
Racing4Evo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 01:46 AM   #1429
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,152
Default

I'm sure a new edition will be up for this coming IFMAR worlds.
Ben.C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 03:00 AM   #1430
Tech Elite
 
JimmyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 4,401
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StickyFingaz View Post
Hello fellow 416 owners....

Is anyone running any lead on the battery side of the chassis to balance it? I'm running 6 cells and without the center hole to use my balancing posts, i havent quite figured out a way to balance it. Thx...
I run a 13.5 Novak with LRP TC spec, 9550 servo, with spektrum SR3100 rx, and EnerG 4600 6cell packs. I have to place 25g on the battery side to balance left to right. I use the XRay balancing pegs. Just place one peg in the center bumper screw. And the other peg under the center motor mount screw.


You can place a 3200 carbon in the 415MRE. But it's not TCS legal since GT1 does not allow lipo's. Also, I believe Travis has the Orion 4800 packs. So that is his main concern. Otherwise, I would suggest him to sell the Orion packs and buy the SMC 4000 packs since they are only 20mm tall. The lowest "hump" or "dip" in the rear bulk head is right at 20mm clearance. So a slight dremel for added clearance to the SMC pack would be nice. Or dremel even more and buy the EzLipo plate to fit under the pack to help balance out the chassis.
__________________
M.J. McIntyre

Yokomo YRX12
Yokomo YZ-2 DT/CA
JimmyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 04:07 AM   #1431
Tech Master
 
g12314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 1,279
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to g12314 Send a message via Yahoo to g12314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyMac View Post
You can place a 3200 carbon in the 415MRE. But it's not TCS legal since GT1 does not allow lipo's.
After the Trackside TCS race it was announced in the TCS racing thread on RCTECH that Lipo would now be LEGAL in GT1.

Jimmy
__________________
"PREPARE TO QUALIFY"
g12314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 04:40 AM   #1432
Tech Elite
 
JimmyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 4,401
Default

Really??? Damn... they keep changing the rules!! haha... What next? Eliminate 13.5 and move to 17.5 for GT2? I also see they added a min weight for GT1 as well too. I'll be racing GT2 this year anyways.
__________________
M.J. McIntyre

Yokomo YRX12
Yokomo YZ-2 DT/CA
JimmyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 08:21 AM   #1433
Tech Master
 
Travis S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 1,372
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyMac View Post
Really??? Damn... they keep changing the rules!! haha... What next? Eliminate 13.5 and move to 17.5 for GT2? I also see they added a min weight for GT1 as well too. I'll be racing GT2 this year anyways.
I remeber hearing that they might change GT3 to 17.5. Since GT1 and GT2 lap times were almost the same in Milwaukee TCS, I could see GT2 being 17.5.
Travis S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 08:37 AM   #1434
Tech Master
 
Travis S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 1,372
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyMac View Post
Really??? Damn... they keep changing the rules!! haha... What next? Eliminate 13.5 and move to 17.5 for GT2? I also see they added a min weight for GT1 as well too. I'll be racing GT2 this year anyways.
I remeber hearing that they might change GT3 to 17.5. Since GT1 and GT2 lap times were almost the same in Milwaukee TCS, I could see GT2 being 17.5.
Travis S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 10:33 AM   #1435
Tech Champion
 
RC MARKET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: HK
Posts: 6,137
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

some parts arrival
RC MARKET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 03:15 PM   #1436
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,234
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

In my experience, I had to do some work on the 32's to fit in my 415 MRE, as I wasn't happy with how they fitted in the car.

To make removing the cells easier, I dremelled a small amount of material from the casing on the 32. This mainly to clear the bulkhead hump.

I also removed material from the rear edge of the case, as I also found it was touching the bukhead there... imo, the cells touching a bukhead is bad, purely from a flex point of view.

You can see the mods here LiPo fitment thread

Never tried the 36's, so can't comment on that, although I would assume it's harder still, due to the larger top to the case.

They both fit in the 416 great though, only slight issue is clearance for the connector under the top deck.

HiH
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |

Last edited by TryHard; 02-21-2008 at 03:39 PM.
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 02:46 PM   #1437
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,089
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Any word on the availability of the official spool? Are Tamiya's spools usually adequate, or should I be looking for something more fancy?
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 03:11 PM   #1438
Tech Champion
 
RC MARKET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: HK
Posts: 6,137
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me View Post
Any word on the availability of the official spool? Are Tamiya's spools usually adequate, or should I be looking for something more fancy?
wait more 1-2 month !
Attached Thumbnails
Tamiya TRF416 / TRF416WE / TRF416X-20080221_8d82d05f2775e2bbca8edbp0hu5zbwp9.jpg  
RC MARKET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 03:32 PM   #1439
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 363
Default Sus mount blocks

The 416 manual states the part number for Sus Mount 1D as 3454536, Is this the same as TAM51068 1D ?

Also is TAM51064 1D Bridge required ?

This is to a have a D/D, zero degree front setup ..

Thanks
Andyg01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2008, 03:48 PM   #1440
Tech Champion
 
RC MARKET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: HK
Posts: 6,137
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andyuk99 View Post
The 416 manual states the part number for Sus Mount 1D as 3454536, Is this the same as TAM51068 1D ?

Also is TAM51064 1D Bridge required ?

This is to a have a D/D, zero degree front setup ..

Thanks
not same have different
RC MARKET is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TRF416 sim600 Malaysian R/C Racers 15 01-09-2010 11:08 AM
TRF416 speedart Electric On-Road 26 06-27-2007 04:28 AM
new joke cyber3d Chat Lounge 5 08-02-2006 02:52 PM
another joke, OH no! corvettecrazy Chat Lounge 0 01-10-2004 09:11 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:58 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net