R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-22-2007, 10:24 AM   #1
Tech Adept
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 102
Default Dyno Question

Hey everyone, Got a question about Fantom Dyno's what would be a sufficient power supply to get to run this? Or would it be better to get a battery? thanks Jeff
jeffbhhs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 10:59 AM   #2
Tech Elite
Sal Amato's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Long Island ,New York
Posts: 2,152
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)

I have a rivergate 55 amp that I run my turbo dyno on.I also run three chargers and two novak trays off it at the same time.Really good power supply.

Sal Amato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 11:03 AM   #3
Tech Addict
Andrew Gray's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Fairfield, Pennsylvania
Posts: 548
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)

IF you are going to use a power supply, you'll need a 75amp one. Most people will just use a deep cycle battery as they are cheaper than buying a 75 amp power supply.
Retired & Washed Up. TLR Supporter For Life
Andrew Gray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 11:26 AM   #4
Tech Adept
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 102

Got another question for you guys, Do you know what the differences are between all of the different color faceplates? I know they are different versions, but do you know if there are any differences with hardware and performance? I have seen black simple face plates, blue face plates, and a red face plate...I know the black is the oldest and red is newest... thanks again Jeff
jeffbhhs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 01:27 PM   #5
Tech Addict
BigDaddyT's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Port Moody, BC
Posts: 620
Send a message via MSN to BigDaddyT

I'm not aware of any differences. I had the oldest one with the plain black faceplate, and a newer one with the red plate and there wasn't any functional difference between the units.
T-Bang Hobby Technology Inc. - www.t-bang.ca
Extreme Performance RC Motors and Racing Supplies - Vancouver, Canada
Team Corally - Trinity - Dekelz.com
BigDaddyT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 08:22 PM   #6
Tech Regular
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: marshfield WI
Posts: 396

I just use a 6 cell 3800 battery pack to run my fantom dyno. It only needs 5 volts and with the pack it can draw as many amps as it needs, and because it only runs for about 10 seconds for each test, you can do alot of tests before you pull the pack down below 5 volts. If it takes 8 minuts at 30 amps to bring a 6 cell pack down to 5 volts, That means you should be able to do atleast 20 10 second test at 75 amps before you even get close to running the pack down to far. I'v ran 5 test in a row and then checked the pack and it still had almost a full charge. AL
Remember, Every thing I post is just my opinion, But if you don't agree with it, You know where you can go.... LOL

Al Schwarze
MEGAVOLTS is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motor dyno question jon123 Electric On-Road 0 10-09-2006 06:28 AM
dyno related question pinggoy Electric On-Road 5 04-26-2006 11:25 AM
CE Dyno Question Yankey Electric On-Road 148 04-01-2006 10:56 PM
RC DYNO QUESTION browncolin Electric On-Road 7 01-04-2006 08:13 AM
Question for Dyno owners.... Geek Electric On-Road 6 01-23-2004 11:35 AM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:39 PM.

Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0