R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-26-2006, 07:31 AM   #1
Tech Regular
thecrow2k's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 454
Default Lathe Problems

I got a lathe about 2 months ago. The motor on it was a stock and ran fine, cuts were good with a diamond bit but being second hand, I wasnt sure how old the bit was.

I changed the motor onthe lathe to a tamiya silver can presuming this would run slower, smoother and last longer. However, the motor started to squeal alot recently, cuts were not as good (which I believe was the bit) and my Pulsar would say "CURRENT TOO HIGH" when trying to run the lathe.

Do you think its my motor thats the problem or what. Im looking at getting a carbide bit for the lathe and a silver can motor to stick on the lathe, think this will sort out my bad cuts?
thecrow2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2006, 08:04 AM   #2
Tech Elite
sosidge's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 3,809

A squealing silver can is usually one that has worn the brushes out (it can happen after a LOT of use). Either that or there has been a motor failure of some sort.

A new drive motor should sort it out (run on 4.8V unless you use a specialist lathe motor). A new bit will give peace of mind but a machine tool specialist may be able to inspect/sharpen the diamond bit for you.
sosidge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2006, 08:39 AM   #3
Tech Elite
Anthony.L's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Federal Way, WA
Posts: 2,701
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)

FYI, spinning the slave motor slower will not give you a better cut or make your bit last longer. If you have a diamond bit and it's setup properly you would have to cut thousands of arms to wear it out, don't worry about that.

I spin my slave motor at 3.6 volts, or equivalant to a 3-cell battery pack.
Anthony.L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2006, 08:44 AM   #4
Tech Regular
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 492

which model lathe do you have ?
is it spinning in the proper direction ?
what are you using for a cutting lubricant ?
Integy sells a 55t lathe motor. or put a armature from a stock motor in a mod motor can. but keep the brands the same. ex: epic stock to a epic mod can.
baih is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XIPP Super Lathe 3 / (pics) comm lathe diamond bit evostyle R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 12-01-2006 11:53 AM
Orion lathe problems FlyByWire Electric On-Road 27 07-31-2006 08:45 AM
Trinity Tru Lathe Setup Problems tminus3 Electric On-Road 27 04-05-2005 10:47 AM
problems with lathe quantum Electric On-Road 8 01-08-2004 07:43 PM
Fantom Lathe Problems yodace Electric On-Road 13 09-21-2003 01:55 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:47 PM.

Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0