R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-26-2007, 06:42 PM   #451
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: philippines
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by turtle
What size grub screw(s) do i need?
Sorry for all the questions, its just I want to order all these peices in one hit.
i think same screw as you use in your chassis
maister_18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 12:19 AM   #452
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

The part number is Z700

I dont know if they are normal metric grub screws or not, but when you assemble use a little bit of loctite on the grub screws, even if you get the right ones....
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )

Last edited by mangoman; 02-28-2007 at 05:10 AM.
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2007, 11:02 AM   #453
Tech Initiate
 
bullfrog_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 37
Smile Cyclone S + Pro 4

Hey, can you guys tellm eis the PRO4 almost the same as the CYclone S, ie share alot of the same parts and design?

Thanks
__________________
Team Associated 12R 5.1 5.5T :: Team Magic G4S - OS 12TZ :: Mugen MBX5T - OS VB V Spec
bullfrog_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2007, 12:14 AM   #454
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Mainly suspension parts. Arms, knuckles, hub carriers.
The wheel axles should be the same but not the cvds.

Pivot blocks are the same but not the FF RR blocks. Although if you have a cyclone S you should upgrade the tub to a CF deck if you want to use pivot blocks and you will also need washers to shim the arms properly.
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2007, 10:13 AM   #455
Tech Master
 
padailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Council Bluffs, IA
Posts: 1,603
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

The FF and RR blocks work... the FR and RF are different because those are the ones that the belt passes under.
__________________
www.hobbyplexraceway.com

Tamiya TRF417X (Lion's Automotive GTR)
Tamiya TRF416X
Tamiya F104W MP6/4 converted to F104X1 (Renault R30)
padailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2007, 02:38 PM   #456
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Where do the FF/RR blocks work? If im not mistaken they are not the same as zero degree pivot blocks.
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2007, 01:22 AM   #457
Tech Elite
 
vazzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brisbane, QLD
Posts: 2,719
Trader Rating: 100 (100%+)
Default

Hi guys

I just wanted to see if anyone had replaced the plastic bushings in the steering on the Cyclone S? If so what size bearings did you use? I bought some and they are a tad to big.

Cheers
Adrian
vazzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2007, 08:00 AM   #458
Tech Rookie
 
TcEcho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mundelein, IL
Posts: 16
Send a message via MSN to TcEcho
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vazzo
Hi guys

I just wanted to see if anyone had replaced the plastic bushings in the steering on the Cyclone S? If so what size bearings did you use? I bought some and they are a tad to big.

Here are the ones I used in my S.
http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXD101&P=7
TcEcho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2007, 10:14 AM   #459
Tech Addict
 
academygaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mangoman
Where do the FF/RR blocks work? If im not mistaken they are not the same as zero degree pivot blocks.
Cyclone S FF is 2.5, same as Pro 4/Cyclone alloy ones..
Cyclone S RR is 3.0, same as Pro 4/Cyclone alloy ones.

Anyway, my '3R Edition':

My Cyclone:

Body here.

Chassis:





Any Q's, just ask.
__________________
Quote, Leodis, 2007: ''I've been shopping online for 9 years and the only charge I've ever had to dispute with my credit card company was from TiR. Congratulations TiR. Even porn sites are more ethical than your company!''

RC cars - I haz sum.
academygaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2007, 03:19 PM   #460
Tech Master
 
padailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Council Bluffs, IA
Posts: 1,603
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mangoman
Where do the FF/RR blocks work? If im not mistaken they are not the same as zero degree pivot blocks.
You can get the pro4 FF/RR blocks anywhere from 0 deg to 3 deg in .5 degree increments. Or are we just not talking about the same thing? academygaz has them on his car.... well maybe they are the 3R version but they are the same as the Pro4.
__________________
www.hobbyplexraceway.com

Tamiya TRF417X (Lion's Automotive GTR)
Tamiya TRF416X
Tamiya F104W MP6/4 converted to F104X1 (Renault R30)
padailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2007, 12:16 AM   #461
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Actually i thought the inner blocks were labelled differently on the Pro 4 they are labelled FR RF however you cant use them as zero degree pivot blocks cause the screw spacings are different.
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2007, 03:42 AM   #462
Tech Addict
 
academygaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 718
Default

Labelled on a Pro 4:

FF - '2.5' (Usable on Cyclone/S)
FR - 'F/R' (Not usable on Cyclone/S)
RF - 'R/F' (Not usable on Cyclone/S)
RR - '3.0' (Usable on Cyclone/S)

For some reason, the carbon HB and 3R chassis' have holes drilled and countersunk for the 'F/R' and 'R/F' pivots, but as padailey says, the belt rubs on them if you use them. Hope this clears things up.
__________________
Quote, Leodis, 2007: ''I've been shopping online for 9 years and the only charge I've ever had to dispute with my credit card company was from TiR. Congratulations TiR. Even porn sites are more ethical than your company!''

RC cars - I haz sum.
academygaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2007, 04:46 AM   #463
Tech Champion
 
RC MARKET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: HK
Posts: 6,167
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Low friction belt
Attached Thumbnails
Tub Cyclone `S`-ex008.jpg   Tub Cyclone `S`-ex009.jpg  
RC MARKET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 05:33 AM   #464
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Ok just to clear things up with the suspension mounts. With regards to FF RR i mixed these up with what the Pro 4 uses as F/R blocks. Infact there is not really any such thing as an FF RR block as FF and RR blocks are the same. I assume they are labelled as FF RR on the Cyclone S so people can easily identify which block should go on the front and which on the rear. Especially since you really dont want to have a zero degree pivot block on the rear of your car.

When taking the parts of the pro 4. The pivot blocks (the 2.5 and 3.0 degree blocks) can be taken and fitted to a cyclone. However, it is not recommended that you fit the aluminium pivot blocks to a plastic tub chassis as i believe this places stress on the chassis and can snap it (at least thats my reasoning for why my chassis snapped).

Further to this if you use the aluminium pivot blocks (ie 2.5 3.0) you will need to take the pivot balls from the Pro 4 kit (the Cyclone S does not use pivot balls) and you will also need to get two 3x6x0.75mm shims for each pivot block.

If you upgrade to aluminium F/R R/F blocks on the cyclone S, again you will need the two pivot balls and two shims for each F/R or R/F block. However, for the F/R and R/F block you instead require thicker shims of the size 3x6x2mm.

Sorry for all the confusion and i hope the above is correct.
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2007, 12:13 AM   #465
Tech Initiate
 
bullfrog_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 37
Default WOW!

I'm pretty impressed with my Cyclone S, I lined up on my first race day against about as much carbon fibre and alloy at the tour de france! I thought I would get toasted with my plastic tub chassis Cyclone S as I was up against Yoko's tricked out TA05's TC4's etc. I won my first 3 B-Grade races and made the A final, I started 6th and if I had of avoided putting the car on its lid in the final few laps would have got 4-5th!. The only changes I have made so far was to locktite the diffs (which didnt budge all day after that!) and ran some Sorex 28R tyres.

I am now keen to complete a few upgrades 1st I am going to do front universals and cups, any other suggestions??

Cheers
__________________
Team Associated 12R 5.1 5.5T :: Team Magic G4S - OS 12TZ :: Mugen MBX5T - OS VB V Spec
bullfrog_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HotBodies Cyclone WCE MooreSpeed Andy Moore Cyclone SammyZ R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 20 07-08-2010 11:17 AM
Taking Time Off Sale: Cyclone,VTA Cyclone,M03 Mini Coopers,F201,12L,T3, LOTS of MISC bmr R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 82 03-09-2009 10:13 AM
2 x HB Cyclone WCE, cyclone parts & other electric items NickM Australia For Sale/Trade 8 04-19-2008 06:28 PM
Cyclone/Cyclone S front and rear belts vazzo Australia For Sale/Trade 0 02-28-2008 06:26 PM
FS: 3Racing Sway bar sets for Cyclone/Cyclone S vazzo Australia For Sale/Trade 1 02-07-2008 02:54 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:28 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net