R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-12-2009, 07:15 PM   #9316
Tech Elite
 
ottoman's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 2,751
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

About all I run from Integy is the steering rack.. and only because it offers more adj than the stock one.
I find Integy TC5 aluminum parts to have very poor quality control.
I wont run them anymore... but everyone is entitled to their own opinions.
Some people seem to have had good luck with them.. while others (me included) have not.
ottoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 07:26 PM   #9317
Tech Elite
 
Scottmisfits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3,104
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Re-read my post. I wasn't slamming you. They both have problems. I said this. What I said, in different words, is that I have seen a higher percentage of integy parts fail.

So before you go "slamming" somebody, know what you are saying so YOU don't end up looking like a fool.
Scottmisfits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 05:29 AM   #9318
Tech Master
 
Mr. Bubby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,070
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

To tell ya the truth.....For the most part, what I've found out about all the aluminum FLASHY stuff is that it's mostly just for bling, yeah, it has more adjustments and stuff but in the long run it's probably gonna cost ya. The only aluminum part that I would even think of using is maybe the Rear Hub Carriers, they have the LEAST tendency to bend. BEND is the operative word here. If you use the aluminum front steering knuckles or the C-hubs....they WILL BEND GUARANTEED. Unless you absolutely hit NOTHING. So in summary, the point is KEEP with the plastic up front, and leave the aluminum in the REAR.
__________________
Schumacher MI6 (SMC Powered) Touring Car
Schumacher KC (SMC Powered) Stock Buggy
No 1/12 scale till they run with rubber tires!!!
Mr. Bubby is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 06:18 AM   #9319
Tech Addict
 
6Venom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 523
Trader Rating: 44 (98%+)
Default

^^true. I had aluminum parts in my TC3 early and learned which ones to replace, once some of them started to bend. imo, a handful of plastic parts goes a lot further than 1 set of aluminum. I think I'll steer clear of aluminum for now (unless it's a beer can).
6Venom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 08:12 AM   #9320
Tech Fanatic
 
Hyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 945
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I've bought alloy Rims from integy for my Tamiya hilux Hybrid and all aluminum parts that take offroad abuse that get bashed and nothing has bent. I have digity designs alloy c-hubs and I've wrecked..haven't bent anything. I think it depends on the quality of the aluminum. I use all aluminum parts for my Tamiya m03r..a-arms, hubs, nuckles, ect.. And nothing has bent and its taken some awful hits. But we all know...tamiya alloy is like steal..(i believe tamiya uses multible metals in the alloy).


I'm not saying run out and buy alloy a-arms for your tc5. all alloy from diffrent companys have different grade and integy is top notch. The ONLY bad thing.. sometimes there parts could be miss drilled or have other little casting mold dabreez on the part or the finish isn't good ect.
__________________
MyForum> www.uncovertruth.forumotion.com
Hyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 08:25 AM   #9321
Tech Regular
 
raven101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: topeka, ks.
Posts: 453
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to raven101 Send a message via Yahoo to raven101
Default

one thing to keep in mind when going to aluminum is enegery transfer. the parts you replace are stronger so the energy from a crash has to go someware. IMO it is better to replace a $4.00 c-hub or a $6.00 a-arm than a $175.00 carbon fiber chassis. IMO.
__________________
associated tc5r, academy sb v2, associated tc6, tekin,
castle creations, orion, novak, reedy. lets all have fun. support your local hobby shop, and dee and mee if its not local.
raven101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 08:36 AM   #9322
wyd
Tech Legend
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,062
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to wyd
Default

When I do run alum parts it is only rear hubs and possibly front steering knuckles and that would be it. Mainly to help with keeping the bearings a little better over the long run. Its also a little easier to keep track of them bending as it is easier to see.

I never had any problems running alum in these areas on any of my previous tourings cars I have had over the years.

Its nice to still have plastic parts as these are the areas that will give a little or break. If you have too much alum. you will have no areas of give so then the expensive alum parts will bend so always leave yourself some plastic so you have an area to give some.
__________________
Castle Creations (Since 2005)
Bumps & Jumps RC (One of the best racing facilities around)
ST Racing Concepts (STRC) Great aluminum upgrades for many brands.
Custom Works (Best Oval Cars around). Too many titles to list
Shout out to: Sticky Kicks, CR Graphics and Race Ready Products
wyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 11:35 AM   #9323
Tech Rookie
 
medservr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 16
Default ESC mounting problem

Does anyone have a good place to mount a ESC power trans cap module on a TC5? You can't put it on the top plate because the belt is there and you can mount it on the chassis because these is not enough room. Any help, including pictures of your TC5/ESC setup, would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
medservr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 11:46 AM   #9324
Tech Regular
 
raven101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: topeka, ks.
Posts: 453
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to raven101 Send a message via Yahoo to raven101
Default

i had the same prob. trying to mount my losi excellerin. all i could do is zip tie it to the motor wire.
__________________
associated tc5r, academy sb v2, associated tc6, tekin,
castle creations, orion, novak, reedy. lets all have fun. support your local hobby shop, and dee and mee if its not local.
raven101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 12:04 PM   #9325
Tech Elite
 
revo61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: In the dirty south
Posts: 2,876
Trader Rating: 18 (95%+)
Default

What esc do you have? I have a lrp sphere and I have my cap next to the esc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by medservr View Post
Does anyone have a good place to mount a ESC power trans cap module on a TC5? You can't put it on the top plate because the belt is there and you can mount it on the chassis because these is not enough room. Any help, including pictures of your TC5/ESC setup, would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
__________________
JQ The Car Black Edition/Reds R7E/Reds 2113 pipe
Airtronics MT44/Savox servos
Sidewinder Team Strike V2 30%
USA.JQRACING.COM / WWW.NEMORACINGUSA.COM
revo61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 12:31 PM   #9326
Tech Addict
 
speedsterblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 690
Default

I had just enough room to shoegoo it on the chassis between the motor and esc, w/ the esc being 2-3mm behind the servo...and had just enough clearance between them all not to touch/rub each other. ..using a gtb & standard sized servo.
__________________
______________________________
#47 MoneyShot Racing
www.nashrcracer.com
http://thunder.rc50.com/
SMC - Customer Service 2nd to None! (thanks Dan!!)
speedsterblade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 12:50 PM   #9327
Tech Rookie
 
medservr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 16
Default TC5 ESC mounting problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by revo61 View Post
What esc do you have? I have a lrp sphere and I have my cap next to the esc.
I have a Losi Xcelorin S ESC. Thanks for the great suggestions everybody. I'm leaning towards just zip tieing it to the motor wires. I know that I could stick it onto the chassis between the motor and the ESC, but I'm worried about the heat from the motor damaging the module. I'm not planning to run my motor over 175 degrees, but between the motor and the ESC seems a little too close from comfort. I'm probably over reacting.

I actually called Associated about this. In a word, I'd say that the question was a curveball for them.

Thanks
medservr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 01:39 PM   #9328
Tech Addict
 
John_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 724
Default

One thing that i have done in the past is that you could extend your capacitor wires so that they run under the topdeck and put the cap behind the motor. Just keep the wires in close to the motor mount and then round the back. This is a nice neat and tidy option if you can lengthen the wires I run a gm speedo so the capacitors are mounted to my speedo so i dont need to worry about this now Hope this helps
John_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 01:50 PM   #9329
Tech Elite
 
AssocRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Greenfield, WI
Posts: 2,295
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to AssocRacer Send a message via Yahoo to AssocRacer
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by medservr View Post
Does anyone have a good place to mount a ESC power trans cap module on a TC5? You can't put it on the top plate because the belt is there and you can mount it on the chassis because these is not enough room. Any help, including pictures of your TC5/ESC setup, would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Mine is zip-tied to the wires that go from the ESC to the motor. Never had a problem with it being like that. The wires are short enough to where the cap doesn't swing around and throw off the balance of the car either.
__________________
Lots O' Planes
AssocRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 03:17 PM   #9330
Tech Rookie
 
medservr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AssocRacer View Post
Mine is zip-tied to the wires that go from the ESC to the motor. Never had a problem with it being like that. The wires are short enough to where the cap doesn't swing around and throw off the balance of the car either.
Yeah, I think I'm just going to do the zip tie thing. Extending the wires seems like a good idea, but I all about keeping it simple. Since I'm planning to race my TC5, I'm happy to hear that the balance isn't thrown off by having the module up a little high on the motor wires.

Thanks
medservr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Team Losi XXXS G+ with parts!! Team Orion V2 Hitec 5625 cola R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 06-18-2008 07:11 PM
BATTERIES - Team Orion 4200 SHO Team Cells (6 cell) packs................... For Sale 2-Bad Australia For Sale/Trade 0 03-21-2008 01:16 AM
New Items for Sale Tamiya F103gt Chassis Kit, Team Much More CTX-D, Novak, Team Orion Tsquare R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 14 04-17-2007 07:29 PM
>>> BRAND STINKING NEW NEVER RAN TEAM JAMMIN FACTORY TEAM FTE RACING BUGGY <<<< mach51 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 01-25-2007 08:13 PM
F/S Team Associated Factory Team RC18T with Mamba Comp X Brushless and Extras ZeroCool101 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 01-07-2006 12:54 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:25 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net