R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

    Hide Wikipost
Old 04-02-2017, 11:22 PM   -   Wikipost
R/C Tech Forums Thread Wiki: Offical Team Associated SC5M Thread
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been a member for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: Wildcat1971
Team Associated SC5M Wiki Content.

Print Wikipost

Like Tree18Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-31-2015, 07:34 AM   #1006
Tech Elite
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Anaheim Ca.
Posts: 3,884
Trader Rating: 137 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpdanger View Post
I've got my kit on order. This will be my first SCT. I have a question...

Do you cut the tire foams?
I liquid wrench the tires for a day, seems to soak into the tire to the insert and softens it up a little, then its just run time. What inserts?
__________________
TLR 22T 3.0, TLR 22-4 2.0 , TLR 22 4.0 X2, 22SCT 3.0, Tekno SCT 4X4, Hobbywing, Futaba, LRH Hobbies, Spektrum Servos, iCharger.
jpcopeland1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 09:29 AM   #1007
Tech Regular
 
Jpdanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: TRCR
Posts: 386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpcopeland1 View Post
I liquid wrench the tires for a day, seems to soak into the tire to the insert and softens it up a little, then its just run time. What inserts?
I ordered a set of dirt webs and a set of primes, so I'll be using whatever included inserts.
__________________
I buy RC cars for my kids like a man buys a bowling ball with his name on it for his wife.

"What I say makes sense in my head. Once it comes out of my mouth it's for you to figure out." -me
Jpdanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 11:24 AM   #1008
Tech Elite
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Anaheim Ca.
Posts: 3,884
Trader Rating: 137 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpdanger View Post
I ordered a set of dirt webs and a set of primes, so I'll be using whatever included inserts.
Dirt Techs take forever, and a life time to break in. Will be good for 2 sets of tires. Unless you get an old set with the blue inserts, then I would tell you to ditch them quick and get some AKA red, or blacks. Those foams are terrible. The Primes foams should be ok for a while. I did however switch out the stocks for AKA black and really like them.
__________________
TLR 22T 3.0, TLR 22-4 2.0 , TLR 22 4.0 X2, 22SCT 3.0, Tekno SCT 4X4, Hobbywing, Futaba, LRH Hobbies, Spektrum Servos, iCharger.
jpcopeland1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 02:25 PM   #1009
Tech Regular
 
Jpdanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: TRCR
Posts: 386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpcopeland1 View Post
Dirt Techs take forever, and a life time to break in. Will be good for 2 sets of tires. Unless you get an old set with the blue inserts, then I would tell you to ditch them quick and get some AKA red, or blacks. Those foams are terrible. The Primes foams should be ok for a while. I did however switch out the stocks for AKA black and really like them.
According to the picture at A main the foams are foam blue colored for the dirt webs.

Do you cut them?
__________________
I buy RC cars for my kids like a man buys a bowling ball with his name on it for his wife.

"What I say makes sense in my head. Once it comes out of my mouth it's for you to figure out." -me
Jpdanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 03:25 PM   #1010
Tech Elite
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Anaheim Ca.
Posts: 3,884
Trader Rating: 137 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpdanger View Post
According to the picture at A main the foams are foam blue colored for the dirt webs.

Do you cut them?
Most newer Dirt Webs come with Dirt Tech grey inserts, you'll never know what you get 'til they arrive. I don't cut foams. I run them in until they break in, or use liquid wrench on the tires.
__________________
TLR 22T 3.0, TLR 22-4 2.0 , TLR 22 4.0 X2, 22SCT 3.0, Tekno SCT 4X4, Hobbywing, Futaba, LRH Hobbies, Spektrum Servos, iCharger.
jpcopeland1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 06:48 PM   #1011
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 413
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Is it true that a little longer of power wire to your battery can be harmful, just read something on another site about it. My wires from the esc to battery are about 6 or 7 inches, gives me a little room as I don't want them to be tight
mxturd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2015, 08:22 PM   #1012
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 529
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpcopeland1 View Post
Most newer Dirt Webs come with Dirt Tech grey inserts, you'll never know what you get 'til they arrive. I don't cut foams. I run them in until they break in, or use liquid wrench on the tires.
I just got 2 sets of green Dirt Webs from Amain on Friday and they came with Dirt Techs
Bartman42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 03:21 AM   #1013
Tech Apprentice
 
Hasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: North-Rhine Westfalia, Germany
Posts: 91
Default

Hey guys,

I'm planning to get a SC5M myself. Had a SC10 before and wanted to update after 4 years of usage.

I'm wondering since I had an overtray from JConcepts for my SC10 which I find very useful - is there an overtray existing for the SC5M?
Or do I have to use a B5M body to not get too much dirt into the chassis?

Thanks for help
__________________
Onroad: Tamiya TT-02, Tamiya TA-02SW, Xray T2'008
Offroad: Asso B5, Asso SC5M, Asso B64D, Tamiya Avante 2011 Re-Release
Trucks: Tamiya Mercedes SK 2638 6x6, Tamiya Mercedes 3553 8x4 heavy haulage, Tamiya Mercedes Arocs 8x4
Hasi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 04:28 AM   #1014
Tech Master
 
pettyeagles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: East Central, Il
Posts: 1,641
Trader Rating: 81 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mxturd View Post
Is it true that a little longer of power wire to your battery can be harmful, just read something on another site about it. My wires from the esc to battery are about 6 or 7 inches, gives me a little room as I don't want them to be tight
Not nessasarily harmful but the longer the wire means more resistance. I generally run mine so I have enough to move the battery all the way to the front or rear and have a little slack. If your running 12ga. wire I wouldn't worry about it too much.
__________________
A bad day racing beats a good day at work. My RC fleet:
SC5M(x2), B5M, SC10.2, FT SC10, FT TC5, FT TC4, 12R5, AE Rival MT, RC10 Classic, RC10 Worlds, CW Pro Comp Outlaw, F104 pro v2, RJ Speed Legend, Traxxas Slash(x2), 4x4 Slash VXL, Vendetta ST, Axial SCX10, Yeti, Smt10, G-Made/AX10, Tamiya Super Clodbuster
pettyeagles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 07:55 AM   #1015
Tech Elite
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Anaheim Ca.
Posts: 3,884
Trader Rating: 137 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hasi View Post
Hey guys,

I'm planning to get a SC5M myself. Had a SC10 before and wanted to update after 4 years of usage.

I'm wondering since I had an overtray from JConcepts for my SC10 which I find very useful - is there an overtray existing for the SC5M?
Or do I have to use a B5M body to not get too much dirt into the chassis?

Thanks for help
I think you would be hacking the crap out of the B5M body to make it fit. May not be worth it.
__________________
TLR 22T 3.0, TLR 22-4 2.0 , TLR 22 4.0 X2, 22SCT 3.0, Tekno SCT 4X4, Hobbywing, Futaba, LRH Hobbies, Spektrum Servos, iCharger.
jpcopeland1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 09:10 AM   #1016
Tech Master
 
Dino_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hasi View Post
Hey guys,

I'm planning to get a SC5M myself. Had a SC10 before and wanted to update after 4 years of usage.

I'm wondering since I had an overtray from JConcepts for my SC10 which I find very useful - is there an overtray existing for the SC5M?
Or do I have to use a B5M body to not get too much dirt into the chassis?

Thanks for help
I actually use the outerwears for the SC10 2x4. Its not the exact fit but it works. Or you can use the SC10 4x4. Remeber the fit isn't exact, but it does do a good job of keeping most of the dust and dirt out.
I wanted to buy the Traxxas Slash 4x4 outwear, as it definitely has more room to spare and having the zipper open up the middle doesn't require me to peel the velco off everytime for a battery change.
__________________
* Team Great Hobbies * Team Powers * Exotek *
http://www.sidsraceway.com
Dino_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 09:38 AM   #1017
Tech Fanatic
 
Tim W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Eagle, Idaho
Posts: 756
Default

Anyone got a decent carpet off road track set up yet? It's been kinda fighting me these first two races out!
__________________
Mugen Seiki, AKA, Werks Racing USA, Flashpoint, Upgrade
Tim W. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 01:54 PM   #1018
Tech Adept
 
racegoer711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 152
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Does the three gear transmission use the same motor plate as the four gear transmission?
racegoer711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 02:02 PM   #1019
1M
Tech Addict
 
1M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 638
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by racegoer711 View Post
Does the three gear transmission use the same motor plate as the four gear transmission?
NO, 3 gear motor plate blue part # 91603 Black 9102
1M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 04:59 PM   #1020
Tech Regular
 
kbish76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: LV NV
Posts: 351
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default Shock rebuild

If anyone is looking to rebuild the shocks and want to replace the black o-rings in the bottom and top of the shock. I have found that the sc5m uses the same ones as the sc10.2. They are an exact match. So instead of buying a few different items you can just get the old V2 rebuild kit. I think it's item # 93109.
kbish76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:35 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net