R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Like Tree4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-10-2013, 07:53 AM   #3106
Tech Regular
 
xxfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orangeville Ontario
Posts: 424
Default

I have two SCTE's with tekin sc4x/ RX8 combo's and havent had a glitch.
One sensor board has crapped out on one of the motors but it still works without the sensor wire. New sensor board coming soon
Having said that I just ordered a pro 4 4600 that should arrive today for my new 2.0 scte.
My esc's have been bulletproof for two years (touch wood).
our out door season will start up soon the snow is almost all gone. I'm hoping for more trouble free years of running.
xxfile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 07:57 AM   #3107
Tech Regular
 
xxfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orangeville Ontario
Posts: 424
Default Rear chassis brace...

Has anyone had trouble installing the rear chassis brace? we could not get the screw through the hole until we shaved some material off the plastic rod end...
no big deal but havent seen anyone post about that...
xxfile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 08:46 AM   #3108
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 29
Default

Yeah mine didn't line up completely but I just pushed it and shoved the screw through before I tried shaving any of it.
Voloc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 09:28 AM   #3109
Tech Master
 
XRated SCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SanDiego
Posts: 1,065
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xxfile View Post
Has anyone had trouble installing the rear chassis brace? we could not get the screw through the hole until we shaved some material off the plastic rod end...
no big deal but havent seen anyone post about that...
Yup I know me and a couple others had that problem, just took some messing with and it fit.

So my 2.0 was running flawless for a couple weekends and then I felt something wasn't right so last night I started tearing down my 2.0 and I found a few things that need to be replaced so far all in the rear= 2 bearings and the ring gear lost 2 teeth, also somehow the smaller portion of the hd diff. housing the outer notch or whatever got shaved off. Some of you may remember how there was some binding at a certain point of rotation in the diffs. and how a lot of people said after you run it a few times it breaks in and it goes away, well seeing that my ring gear lost 2 teeth pretty much right next to each other I figured that's what caused the binding and after running it it tore those 2 teeth off which caused it to not bind anymore so for all those that had the binding problem and if you happen to open your diff. housing let me know if the ring gear is missing teeth, oh yea and in my rear diff. there was NO oil left, I don't know how any of this happened, trust me I took my time with the build and only thing that went wrong were stripped diff. screws and shock caps everything else was intact proper, even though this happened I don't have a problem with the truck, I actually have another kit on the way soon and also rebuilding my current 1
__________________
Tekno SCT410--RX8 g2/Pro4 HD4300--RP green
Associated FT T4.2--RS g2/Redline g2 17.5--RP blue
XRated SCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 09:30 AM   #3110
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orlando / Maitland, FL
Posts: 1,770
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to agarabaghi
Default

Well stripped diff screws makes me wonder if you rear diff didnt properly seal...
agarabaghi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 09:31 AM   #3111
Tech Elite
 
BashemSmashem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,624
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mxer59 View Post
I'm getting ready to try out the new vtx8 from viper I use to run Tekin as well
I have 2 buds trying to use that VTX8 and neither can get it to run right (both are VERY knowledgeable about RC and one is a sponsored Viper driver) , one is trying to run it on 2s and it cuts out and stutters , the other guy is using 4s and its doing all sorts of weird stuff , cutting out , re arming , loosing power during a run . Would pass on the VTX8 for now till they get the software figured out for it .....
__________________
Have you been ripped off by Brushless Hobbies ? If so go to BBB.org and file a complaint !
BashemSmashem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 09:35 AM   #3112
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orlando / Maitland, FL
Posts: 1,770
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to agarabaghi
Default

havbe you tried to add a glitch buster to it?

Funny all these "high end" esc and their problems... while my mmp has been through server trucks and still running strong...

SC8e on 4 and 6s with a 2200kv , then switch it to my rc8be ft with the 1900 T8 sensored, and then switch it to a jammin scrt 10 with the 3800kv combo, and then a CRT .5 with a 2650kv neu and 4s ... and now its in my scte 2.0 no issues cept having to add a glitch buster once i added my rc4 transponder...
agarabaghi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 09:50 AM   #3113
Tech Master
 
XRated SCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SanDiego
Posts: 1,065
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by agarabaghi View Post
Well stripped diff screws makes me wonder if you rear diff didnt properly seal...
Yea that's 1 thing that did make me wonder I did only strip 1 screw in my rear diff., but the binding and ring gear missing teeth seems to make sense to me
__________________
Tekno SCT410--RX8 g2/Pro4 HD4300--RP green
Associated FT T4.2--RS g2/Redline g2 17.5--RP blue
XRated SCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 10:03 AM   #3114
Tech Prophet
 
Casper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Orange, Ca
Posts: 17,659
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xxfile View Post
Has anyone had trouble installing the rear chassis brace? we could not get the screw through the hole until we shaved some material off the plastic rod end...
no big deal but havent seen anyone post about that...
The rear chassis brace is the same issue we had with the torque rod on the 1.0 with the TLR chassis. It is a bit of effort to get it all in the but it does fit. A little tweaking does not hurt here if you choose to do that as well.
__________________
TLR/Losi Team Driver
TLR/Losi | Tekin | DE Racing | Spektrum | Exotek | JBRL | Kolor Koncepts | OC/RC |Sticky Kicks | Imagine It Graphics | Casper-RC.com
TLR 22 3.0, TLR 22SCT 2.0, TLR 22-4 2.0, TLR Ten-SCTE 3.0, Spektrum DX6R

WWW.CASPER-RC.COM TLR and Tekin setups
Casper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 10:36 AM   #3115
Tech Elite
 
rcgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,045
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BashemSmashem View Post
I have 2 buds trying to use that VTX8 and neither can get it to run right (both are VERY knowledgeable about RC and one is a sponsored Viper driver) , one is trying to run it on 2s and it cuts out and stutters , the other guy is using 4s and its doing all sorts of weird stuff , cutting out , re arming , loosing power during a run . Would pass on the VTX8 for now till they get the software figured out for it .....
Are they using the A61 firmware?
__________________
Dialed RC Hobbies
rcgod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 11:38 AM   #3116
Tech Elite
 
BashemSmashem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,624
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcgod View Post
Are they using the A61 firmware?
One is and one isn't , they (Viper) said it was the Tekin motors fault (Pro4 4600) for the guy running 2s , some BS about the Tekin motor not being efficient enough ? And the other guy is running it on a T8 and he has the A61 update .....
__________________
Have you been ripped off by Brushless Hobbies ? If so go to BBB.org and file a complaint !

Last edited by BashemSmashem; 04-10-2013 at 02:47 PM.
BashemSmashem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 01:03 PM   #3117
Tech Master
 
XRated SCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SanDiego
Posts: 1,065
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BashemSmashem View Post
One is and one isn't , they said it was the Tekin motors fault (Pro4 4600) for the guy running 2s , some BS about the Tekin motor not being efficient enough ? And the other guy is running it on a T8 and he has the A61 update .....
The tekin pro4 pretty much has to be paired with the rx8, it's not a bad motor it's a beast, I tried running it with my hobbywing but after it starts going it makes the esc trip out, that's why I'm just going to order the rx8 to pair with my pro4 and order the xerun 4700kv for the HW speedo
__________________
Tekno SCT410--RX8 g2/Pro4 HD4300--RP green
Associated FT T4.2--RS g2/Redline g2 17.5--RP blue
XRated SCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 02:05 PM   #3118
Tech Rookie
 
Quietman_MD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xxfile View Post
Has anyone had trouble installing the rear chassis brace? we could not get the screw through the hole until we shaved some material off the plastic rod end...
no big deal but havent seen anyone post about that...
Yes, I had the same problem. I flipped it around wiggle it a little and got the screw to go through...I got lucky.
__________________
TLR TEN SCTE 2.0 RX8 Pro4 4600 Savox 1258TG
Quietman_MD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 02:46 PM   #3119
Tech Elite
 
BashemSmashem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,624
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XRated SCT View Post
The tekin pro4 pretty much has to be paired with the rx8, it's not a bad motor it's a beast, I tried running it with my hobbywing but after it starts going it makes the esc trip out, that's why I'm just going to order the rx8 to pair with my pro4 and order the xerun 4700kv for the HW speedo
LOL . I have ran a Novak , Castle , and Hobbywing ESC's on a Pro4 and T8 and none of them had problems ?
__________________
Have you been ripped off by Brushless Hobbies ? If so go to BBB.org and file a complaint !
BashemSmashem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 03:18 PM   #3120
Tech Master
 
XRated SCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SanDiego
Posts: 1,065
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BashemSmashem View Post
LOL . I have ran a Novak , Castle , and Hobbywing ESC's on a Pro4 and T8 and none of them had problems ?
Really? which esc are you using, I'm using the HW sct pro 120 I mean it runs but not properly, sometimes it's smooth and sometimes it cogs and when you run after a little it blinks red/green but still functions
__________________
Tekno SCT410--RX8 g2/Pro4 HD4300--RP green
Associated FT T4.2--RS g2/Redline g2 17.5--RP blue
XRated SCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:11 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net