R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Like Tree4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-18-2013, 08:41 PM   #2206
Tech Prophet
 
Casper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Orange, Ca
Posts: 17,694
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gas Rat Racin View Post
Sure those should work but now you need to find a 1.3mm drill bit. Getting some #55 pistons and gluing two holes is probably as cheap and easy. Just my opinion.
I have issues with the glue coming out. I have a set of drill bits just have to find out what size drill bit is close to 55 1.3 hole. Why doesn't TLR make blank pistons since it seems like most of the pros are modifying the 4 hole pistons anyway?? Seems like an easy moneymaker to me. Thanks for your response Casper.[/QUOTE]

That is a good question.

Your std still bit set will not have the correct size and I hate to say it close is not good enough for this as small differences in the hole sizes can make a dramatic difference in the damping characteristics.

Find some CA kicker. Ise a thicker CA and this goes pretty quick. Dab the holes to cover with glue and then at about arms length spay with a CA kicker. Flip over the piston and repeat. Once you have done or or two it goes pretty quick.
__________________
TLR/Losi Team Driver
TLR/Losi | Tekin | DE Racing | Spektrum | Exotek | JBRL | Kolor Koncepts | OC/RC |Sticky Kicks | Imagine It Graphics | Casper-RC.com
TLR 22 3.0, TLR 22SCT 2.0, TLR 22-4 2.0, TLR Ten-SCTE 3.0, Spektrum DX6R

WWW.CASPER-RC.COM TLR and Tekin setups
Casper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 08:42 PM   #2207
Tech Regular
 
hkrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin Park, CA
Posts: 470
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gas Rat Racin View Post
Sure those should work but now you need to find a 1.3mm drill bit. Getting some #55 pistons and gluing two holes is probably as cheap and easy. Just my opinion.


The drill bit you will need is a #55 size.
hkrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 08:49 PM   #2208
Tech Prophet
 
Casper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Orange, Ca
Posts: 17,694
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by agarabaghi View Post
Are the dimples on the pre cut body that comes with the scte 2.0 kit in the right spot for the tower body mounts?
Unfortunately with the 2.0 body mount spacers the dimples don't line up anymore.
__________________
TLR/Losi Team Driver
TLR/Losi | Tekin | DE Racing | Spektrum | Exotek | JBRL | Kolor Koncepts | OC/RC |Sticky Kicks | Imagine It Graphics | Casper-RC.com
TLR 22 3.0, TLR 22SCT 2.0, TLR 22-4 2.0, TLR Ten-SCTE 3.0, Spektrum DX6R

WWW.CASPER-RC.COM TLR and Tekin setups
Casper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 09:28 PM   #2209
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Will TLR be posting the team drivers setup sheets from the Cactus Classic?
Kuma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 09:30 PM   #2210
Tech Addict
 
Gas Rat Racin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 649
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hkrob View Post
The drill bit you will need is a #55 size.
Thanks that's what I thought but wasn't sure I guess that's why there called 55 pistons!?!
__________________
TLR 22 SCT, Tekno SCT410, Airtronics MT-4

Clark RC Park, S&N's Trackside, MARCCA Carpet Racing
Gas Rat Racin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 09:46 PM   #2211
Tech Prophet
 
Casper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Orange, Ca
Posts: 17,694
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuma View Post
Will TLR be posting the team drivers setup sheets from the Cactus Classic?
I know Ryan has already said he would try and find the setups. I am sure he will post them when he gets them. My understanding is Billy had the better of the two setups and Dakotah used Billy's but not know this as fact. Remember what ever this setup is it is a VERY high bite setup. I am sure it would be great for all you guys that run on carpet.
__________________
TLR/Losi Team Driver
TLR/Losi | Tekin | DE Racing | Spektrum | Exotek | JBRL | Kolor Koncepts | OC/RC |Sticky Kicks | Imagine It Graphics | Casper-RC.com
TLR 22 3.0, TLR 22SCT 2.0, TLR 22-4 2.0, TLR Ten-SCTE 3.0, Spektrum DX6R

WWW.CASPER-RC.COM TLR and Tekin setups
Casper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 09:53 PM   #2212
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orlando / Maitland, FL
Posts: 1,770
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to agarabaghi
Default

Well calling it a night ... Got some tires on order ... Seems like my other tires stick out quite a bit but I might still run them if we head to the track tomorrow.

agarabaghi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 01:08 AM   #2213
Tech Elite
 
bigb11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: POUGHKEEPSIE,NY
Posts: 3,138
Trader Rating: 59 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to bigb11
Default

will losi come out with a chassis cover to keep dirt out.
__________________
PHAT QUAD RACING, HPI/HOTBODIES, RATZAS, DARKSIDE MOTOR SPORTS, PARMA, Brown Engineering, ROBITRONICS, RC AMERICA, PANTHER, TEKIN, TEAM HOLY ROLLER, Rev Tech/Epic, RC AFRICA, HITEC www.browneng.org, DE wheels

Last edited by bigb11; 03-19-2013 at 01:13 AM. Reason: spelling
bigb11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 03:38 AM   #2214
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: I race at Comp Rc in OKC
Posts: 2,715
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

Where can I get all black wire for my ESC to Motor? I'm trying to go with the stealth look on the wires.
__________________
it worked before you crashed it and broke it.
Graphite07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 04:35 AM   #2215
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Stockbridge, WI
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XRated SCT View Post
Nice, I'm about to go to my LHS tomorrow to do some more soldering and then come home and give it a wire tuck lol, one point of advice I'd give you is your sensor wire I'd zip tie it or something cause I did the same thing just had it hanging and it got caught on the spur gear but that was my stock wire that came w/ my tekin motor I'm getting a long one tomorrow
I do have my sensor wire zip tied to the front diff stand. Thanks
__________________
Joel Johnson
TLR SCTE 2.0, TLR 22 SCT, TLR XXX-SCT
publicenemy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 04:50 AM   #2216
Tech Addict
 
Panda-PR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 634
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Graphite07 View Post
Where can I get all black wire for my ESC to Motor? I'm trying to go with the stealth look on the wires.
Tqwire and check also the wires for the servo (all black)
__________________
snake pit:
Serpent: S811T TE-Novarossi Roma/Werks 2058 | S811b-e 2.0

Kyosho MP9 TKI3 Nova 4btt wc & Losi SCTE 2.0
Thanks to Merlin Fuel/Sweep Tires
Panda-PR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 06:53 AM   #2217
Tech Elite
 
goehm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 2,744
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gas Rat Racin View Post
I have issues with the glue coming out. I have a set of drill bits just have to find out what size drill bit is close to 55 1.3 hole. Why doesn't TLR make blank pistons since it seems like most of the pros are modifying the 4 hole pistons anyway?? Seems like an easy moneymaker to me. Thanks for your response Casper.
AE makes 1.3 t hole pistons that are a direct swap.

As for glue coming out, do you mean that once dried, the oil/pressure is pushing it back out of the hole during use? If so, two options:
  • Make sure the glue mushrooms out of the hole on each side. This will prevent it from blowing out.
  • The other solution (which is what I do when not using AE pistons) is to take a slightly oversized drill bit and countersink each side of the holes - so that it sorta looks like an hourglass. I usually fill my holes with JB Weld epoxy. Then when done, you can sand the pistons flat if you want to.
__________________
--GO!
Come visit G's RC Raceway / Shippensburg, PA / www.GSRC.us
goehm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 07:02 AM   #2218
Tech Addict
 
Gas Rat Racin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 649
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goehm View Post
AE makes 1.3 t hole pistons that are a direct swap.

As for glue coming out, do you mean that once dried, the oil/pressure is pushing it back out of the hole during use? If so, two options:
  • Make sure the glue mushrooms out of the hole on each side. This will prevent it from blowing out.
  • The other solution (which is what I do when not using AE pistons) is to take a slightly oversized drill bit and countersink each side of the holes - so that it sorta looks like an hourglass. I usually fill my holes with JB Weld epoxy. Then when done, you can sand the pistons flat if you want to.
I couldn't find any 1.3 2 hole pistons what's the part number on those you found?
__________________
TLR 22 SCT, Tekno SCT410, Airtronics MT-4

Clark RC Park, S&N's Trackside, MARCCA Carpet Racing
Gas Rat Racin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 07:54 AM   #2219
Tech Elite
 
Grandturk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,485
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

The AE 1.3 pistons are not 2 hole. But of course you can glue those as well.

I'm sure TLR will be releasing their own 2 hole pistons soon. AE is just quicker about getting new pistons out, I guess.
__________________
Your Product Name Here
Grandturk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 09:32 AM   #2220
Tech Prophet
 
Casper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Orange, Ca
Posts: 17,694
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Yeah the AE ones are 1.3 4 hole but you could glue two shut.
__________________
TLR/Losi Team Driver
TLR/Losi | Tekin | DE Racing | Spektrum | Exotek | JBRL | Kolor Koncepts | OC/RC |Sticky Kicks | Imagine It Graphics | Casper-RC.com
TLR 22 3.0, TLR 22SCT 2.0, TLR 22-4 2.0, TLR Ten-SCTE 3.0, Spektrum DX6R

WWW.CASPER-RC.COM TLR and Tekin setups
Casper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 7 (0 members and 7 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:32 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net