R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-14-2010, 04:14 AM   #1
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,039
Trader Rating: 4 (83%+)
Default 1/8 HobbyWing XERUn 80amp ESC Wire Problem

I have a Xerun 80amp ESC I bought from kershawdesigns. The tab on the switch had broken off with in 2 weeks. So turning it on and off has to be done with a thing point object such as a 1mm hex key or small screw driver. It's been a great ESC with lots of punishment and I had it for a while.

I'm growing tired of turning it off this way.

I was told to just replace the switch by resoldering a new one on. Well, not so easy. The switch has 3 wires. The third is from the programing button. What can I do? I could not find a switch like this anywhere.

It broken because dirt slowly got into the switch freezing it up. So I went to turn it off and the switch tab broke off. What do you guys do to keep dirt out?

Where can I find a replacement switch like this type?
DriftWoof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 04:28 AM   #2
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Burlington, Ont. Canada
Posts: 947
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

If you have the programing card you do not need a switch with the button on it. Plus if you had a programing card you can bypass the switch altogether as the button is not needed.
Jamie James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 04:49 AM   #3
Tech Elite
 
UK.hardcore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Belgium.
Posts: 2,135
Default

You need the button to calibrate.

I think the switch by itself can be ordered from Hobbywing.
__________________
A racecar is only as good as the mechanic who build it.
UK.hardcore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 04:59 AM   #4
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,039
Trader Rating: 4 (83%+)
Default

Double post sorry

Last edited by DriftWoof; 10-14-2010 at 05:14 AM.
DriftWoof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 04:59 AM   #5
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,039
Trader Rating: 4 (83%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamie James View Post
If you have the programing card you do not need a switch with the button on it. Plus if you had a programing card you can bypass the switch altogether as the button is not needed.
REALLY? WOW Alright thanks!!!!!!!! What about for calibration? On the controller? So what must I do, cut the wires, resolder a new switch with the 2 wires and ignore the third wire?

Last edited by DriftWoof; 10-14-2010 at 05:14 AM.
DriftWoof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 06:49 AM   #6
Tech Regular
 
KniteWulfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Korea
Posts: 356
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DriftWoof View Post
REALLY? WOW Alright thanks!!!!!!!! What about for calibration? On the controller? So what must I do, cut the wires, resolder a new switch with the 2 wires and ignore the third wire?
You need that button to calibrate your neutral and throttle/brake if you ever change your radio. Everything else can be done with the card. You could just bypass the switch and save it, if you ever need to re-calibrate then just wire the switch back up. You would just turn it on and off by plugging and unplugging the battery like the heli/plane guys do.
__________________
--Team JBRC-- My Cars: Mini Revo VXL, SCX10, RS4 Rally, TC3 FT, Losi Micro High Roller, Venom Creeper, MP9e, MBX5R-E, SC8E, JQ THE car, and TC3 100% Ti/ Alum Shelf Queen
Helis: SP II, 4G6S- HP-07, HM1#A, HK450GT
http://www.youtube.com/KniteWulfe
KniteWulfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 07:03 AM   #7
Tech Master
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Grand Portage, MN
Posts: 1,366
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

I just Put a standard switch on the 2 switch wires then just taped the 3rd so it would not short. If I ever need to calibrate it I just undo the tape and put the 3rd wire to the ground wire and presto. But as long as I have had this I have never needed to do that
jdeadman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 07:40 AM   #8
Tech Lord
 
SuperEk4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 10,333
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

After my switch spoil I will do this.



Shortcircuit the RED and WHITE wires of the switch, and let the Black wire of the switch free (that means you just cut the Black wire and do NOT connect the black wire with anything. )

In such a way you can use the ESC but you cannot set the programmable items any more.

If you need to recab the esc again just touch the 3 wires again for 1sec for each throttle range.

Hope this helps
__________________
Hobbywing-Acorn Racing-ManiaRC-UpgradeRC-Hong nor-Rc monster-Blackbeard-Rc-MoosDesign-SweepRacing-Boca bearings-Tresrey USA-Velociti raceware-Tekno Rc-Team J-JPL Models-SNR Graphite (RETIRED)
SuperEk4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 08:21 AM   #9
Tech Elite
 
BashemSmashem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,624
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Novak sells a switch/progamming button for their ESC's that should work if you solder it in place of the old one .

http://www.shopatron.com/products/pr....8180.0.0.0.0?
__________________
Have you been ripped off by Brushless Hobbies ? If so go to BBB.org and file a complaint !
BashemSmashem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 02:29 PM   #10
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,039
Trader Rating: 4 (83%+)
Default

Thanks again guys!
DriftWoof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 04:47 PM   #11
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,039
Trader Rating: 4 (83%+)
Default

I put a toggle switch, wow I love it.
DriftWoof is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:08 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net