R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Like Tree26Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-15-2014, 10:12 PM   #14236
Tech Elite
 
rcjunky1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 2,185
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Typically people want to keep the IP to themselves, otherwise nothing is stopping from you from sending those files to a machine shop and making it the length you want and crank them out for cheap by the dozen.
__________________
Official distributor of Dan-O-Mite Custom Parts- Durango 210 RF pivot blocks
Andrew Butters' Burghgraef
Team Durango Canada
Great Hobbies, Hobbico, Skyrc, Exotek
rcjunky1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2014, 10:25 PM   #14237
Tech Master
 
13Maschine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,553
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to 13Maschine
Default

It shouldn't be that hard for a decent CAD operator to measure a chassis and build the model from scratch. I've done this for many parts over the years in Autocad. I'm planning to learn Solidworks now.
__________________
SoCal R/C Privateer, find me at either OCRC or SCVRC!
My JUNSI POWERED Rides: Xray XB2 CE, Hot Bodies D413, Kyosho RB6, HobbyWing Xerun 3.1, Futaba 4PX, Futaba and MKS Servos, Speed Passion Hirosaka and HW V10 Powerplants!
First car Kyosho Pegasus and RC10CE! More than 25 years Racing! Happy to lend a helping hand. Just ask! :)
13Maschine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2014, 10:36 PM   #14238
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,542
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I could definitely model a chassis in 3D but I don't really have the time. My day job is engineering new heart assist pump (think artificial hearts) improvements and I use Creo 2.0 for that. At home I have Inventor. I've modeled a few rc parts but they were vintage parts. I do own a 3 axis cnc router here at home but it isn't assembled. I don't have a cabinet built for it yet. It will run off of MasterCAM X5. We use 4 axis cnc's at work but we have the machining option in Creo so I can send my files straight to the machinist.
__________________
Follow my rc products on Facebook at Raborn Racing Originals and the line of 3D printed parts at
http://www.shapeways.com/shops/rebellionrc
fredswain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2014, 10:45 PM   #14239
Tech Master
 
13Maschine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,553
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to 13Maschine
Default

What CNC router do you have at home Fred?
__________________
SoCal R/C Privateer, find me at either OCRC or SCVRC!
My JUNSI POWERED Rides: Xray XB2 CE, Hot Bodies D413, Kyosho RB6, HobbyWing Xerun 3.1, Futaba 4PX, Futaba and MKS Servos, Speed Passion Hirosaka and HW V10 Powerplants!
First car Kyosho Pegasus and RC10CE! More than 25 years Racing! Happy to lend a helping hand. Just ask! :)
13Maschine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2014, 10:53 PM   #14240
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 591
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcjunky1 View Post
Typically people want to keep the IP to themselves, otherwise nothing is stopping from you from sending those files to a machine shop and making it the length you want and crank them out for cheap by the dozen.
I can understand that!
I can do all the mesurments and creating the file by my own, but it would save me some time.

I come from the indoor shockflyer section(F3P) and we shared all our plans in the forums with others to get the best out of the ideas of our desiccions, to make a perfect plane...
After we had a good plan, we put the file in the forum for free download for everyone!

Otherwise, if i get a file from someone and this person ask me, not to share it with others, or not to give it someone else, i can understand and i dont will give it away! i'm from austria/central europe and i do not want to make more pcs than just for myself and i dont want to make money with it, or send them all over the world
__________________
Greetings from Austria

Cat K2 / DEX410V3 / DEX410V5 / DEX210 / DEX210F / Cougar SVR /
YZ-10 '94/'95 WCS/
Spectrum DX3R
micholix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 04:01 AM   #14241
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 246
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snowman_evil View Post
Unfortunately mine has binding issues no matter what I do with it, tried 0 washers, tried 1, tried 2, replaced every part in the whole assembly including the gearbox itself and no luck. Must just be a bad batch of gearbox's and Ive got one of them. Got a V2 gearbox on its way to see how it goes. Fingers crossed it resolves the binding!
The binding is coming from the layshaft and not idler gears, if you loosen off the top 2 screws on the motor plate the binding goes away, to fix it file off a small amount off the layshaft spacer, once you have taken enough off you should be able to tighten the motor plate screws up snug and there should be a tiny amount of play back and forth in the layshaft and the gearbox will spin free, also if your using the gear diff don't use any shims, ball diff use 2 shims on each side.
thefan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 06:25 AM   #14242
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,542
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 13Maschine View Post
What CNC router do you have at home Fred?
I have a Torchmate 2x2. Depending on how it's setup it can be used for a water jet, a plasma cutter, or a router. I don't have a water table. I have an attachment for a Bosch Colt 1hp router so mine is setup for wood, plastic, carbon fiber, etc.
__________________
Follow my rc products on Facebook at Raborn Racing Originals and the line of 3D printed parts at
http://www.shapeways.com/shops/rebellionrc
fredswain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 07:40 AM   #14243
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 58
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default what is the best starting chassis?

I just got 2 dex 210,1 has a alum +8 and the other has plastic +8 , is one better for what different tracks , please help with any info. And the tranny what is the diff from 3 or 4 gear.THAnks
cm711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 08:07 AM   #14244
Tech Master
 
Dino_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cm711 View Post
I just got 2 dex 210,1 has a alum +8 and the other has plastic +8 , is one better for what different tracks , please help with any info. And the tranny what is the diff from 3 or 4 gear.THAnks
Plastic chassis gives more flex, which offers better grip on lower traction conditions and bumpy tracks.

The stiffer chassis will make the car feel more planted in high grip situations.

3 Gear Rear Mount - Normal (Medium to high) conditions
4 Gear Rear Mount - Low grip conditions

4 Gear Mid Mount - Med to high grip conditions
__________________
* Team Great Hobbies * Team Powers * Exotek *
http://www.sidsraceway.com
Dino_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 07:22 PM   #14245
Tech Regular
 
M3Man03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 448
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Anyone have a ball diff they want to sell?
__________________
Team Durango DESC210R / DEX210 / DEX410 / DETC410 / SJF01-F1 / Tamiya 416x / TE-Maxx 3.3 / OFNA DM-1e
M3Man03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 08:20 PM   #14246
Tech Regular
 
Azagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: The Bay Area
Posts: 293
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Just got done converting my v1 to a v2. Small tip if anyone wants to save their old front shock bodies and nitride shafts since those have not been released at the new size.
If you add one of these inside the shock body it will be at the correct length to run the shock at full droop for the new arms. The reason being is we need to remove 3mm of total length of the shock at full extension, -1.5mm comes from the new shock body and -1.5mm comes from the new shorter shock shafts. Well the rubber stopper happens to be 3mm.
When I used the old arms I had the rubber stopper in order to limit my droop without having to use droop screws. So they fit right in perfectly at full droop with the new arms. I personally also added these in order to limit my droop 2mm without the need of the droop screws this time around.
__________________
Team Durango DEX210
Avid | AKA | Exotek | Jconcepts | KO Propo | Lunsford | Tekin | Turnigy Nano-tech
Azagar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 12:42 AM   #14247
Tech Fanatic
 
snowman_evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Gold Coast, Queenland
Posts: 919
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to snowman_evil
Default

Does anyone know if you can use any other brand pistons in the Durango shocks? Got some AE ones laying around that are the same 12mm pistons and are the piston hope sizes I want. Anyone know?
__________________
DEX410V3 - Tekin - Spektrum - Panther
GCRC Raceway - "Lightning"
snowman_evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 01:10 AM   #14248
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 591
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snowman_evil View Post
Does anyone know if you can use any other brand pistons in the Durango shocks? Got some AE ones laying around that are the same 12mm pistons and are the piston hope sizes I want. Anyone know?
The new durango spec b BB pistons have an outside diameter of 12.3mm the older and the taper pistons are a bit smaler, 12.2mm, if i remember right?
So i dont think it would work good and your shock parts will not last very long, with the 12mm pistons from AE!

May someone have done a test with the AE pistons!?
__________________
Greetings from Austria

Cat K2 / DEX410V3 / DEX410V5 / DEX210 / DEX210F / Cougar SVR /
YZ-10 '94/'95 WCS/
Spectrum DX3R
micholix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 02:19 AM   #14249
ekt
Tech Master
 
ekt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Burnie, Australia
Posts: 1,228
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snowman_evil View Post
Does anyone know if you can use any other brand pistons in the Durango shocks? Got some AE ones laying around that are the same 12mm pistons and are the piston hope sizes I want. Anyone know?
Not sure if any other vehicle brands will fit, but you can find a list of Durango specific aftermarket/optional pistons on my website http://durangofansite.com/main.php?v...shocks-pistons
__________________
Leo Lorenzen
Xray Australia - Proline Australia - GForce Australia - Fantom Australia - Hearns Hobbies
ekt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 03:10 AM   #14250
Tech Fanatic
 
snowman_evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Gold Coast, Queenland
Posts: 919
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to snowman_evil
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ekt View Post
Not sure if any other vehicle brands will fit, but you can find a list of Durango specific aftermarket/optional pistons on my website http://durangofansite.com/main.php?v...shocks-pistons
Thanks mate! Ordering from tower hobbies now
__________________
DEX410V3 - Tekin - Spektrum - Panther
GCRC Raceway - "Lightning"
snowman_evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
St Ives RC Club B4Bandit Australian Racing 16570 09-23-2017 03:48 AM
EPMTs check in here. (a subsidiary of TNT) overtki11 Singapore R/C Racers 55470 05-07-2017 11:57 PM
Team Durango DEX410 ASH93A Australian Racing 925 04-08-2013 09:51 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:10 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net