R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-24-2009, 06:06 PM   #1
Tech Rookie
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10
Default why not get s3 lipo?

Besides the price. what are the drawbacks to getting 3cell packs instead of 2?

You get way more power, and the same amount of drive-time. Or is that wrong? Plus I could just set my radio to not give full throttle so that its equal to 2cell speed. then if I want the power, it their.

I race 1/10 scale. So I get that it could be considerd overkill. but besides that. why not?

do you have to use 2cell in official racing?

One last thing. I would like to pick up some TRUERC lipos. But i'm worried about the power output. Several people said they are good batteries. I dont deny that. but how do they compare to the MAXAMP?
I need to know because in my local tracks spec slash class. you can use any battery. (2cell lipo)(7cell nimh) I dont want to get a truerc battery if the maxamps are going to be faster. I would probably pick some high mAh ones for bashing. but is their a different racing speed?
Eppidemic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2009, 07:23 PM   #2
Tech Adept
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vine Grove, KY
Posts: 228
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)

ROAR, the major sanctioning body for RC racing, specifies that you can only use 2 cell lipo for all 1/10th scale racing. Most tracks loosely follow ROAR rules for vehicle weights, dimensions, batteries, motors, etc... If you are interested, you can look at the rules on www.roarracing.com

That being said, there is no reason to use 3 cell lipo in 1/10th scale applications. You can get plenty of speed out of 2; just check out the fast 4wd cars and you'll see some serious speed on 2 cells. Most racing speed controllers are only designed for 2 cell and I'm not sure if the slash speed control will handle 3 cells. Additionally, a 3 cell lipo will contain 50% more cells, wired in parallel, to equal the capacity of a 2 cell lipo. This adds weight and size; that may not matter much in Slash, but the added 'girth' will make a fitment challenge in most AE/Losi/Kyosho racing platforms.

If you are looking for a good battery for your slash, I would recommend a good hard case lipo from orion, Intellect, losi, or other well known manufacturers. Look for something in the 35C variety. Most all packs, 3200 included, will provide more than enough capacity to run well over 10 minutes. The lower capacity packs, 3200 and 3800, are lighter than packs of higher capacity and should be the hot setup in slash. Google RC Market and you'll find a good site to buy Intellect batteries.

I hope this helps.
richard.bratton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2009, 07:45 PM   #3
Tech Master
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,771
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)

Get an Orion or some other hard cased lipo instead of Maxamps. Maxcraps are just overall low quality cells.
Losi 8ight 1.5 ~ 8T ~ XXX Buggy ~ Mini-Baja

The o''le saying goes, pay me now, or pay me later, because you gonna pay me. "Pearl_414"
Chris__RC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 05:56 AM   #4
Tech Regular
scrubnick's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: AJ, AZ
Posts: 320
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to scrubnick

Running 3s is actually a pretty good idea in some situations. With higher voltage, you need less amp draw to get the same power. Great example: I have a Tekin R1 (the regular one, not the pro). If I try to run a real fast motor with it, like their 448, it will thermal after a few minutes. With their 632 motor, it runs fine, but it isn't as fast. I could keep gearing it up, but this really starts to heat the motor. Instead, I went to 3s and geared down slightly. Now, the car has plenty of power and neither the controller nor the motor get excessively hot. Another point worth mentioning is when you get a 3s pack, look at total energy, not just mAh capacity. With higher voltage, you won't draw as many amps, so a 2400mAh 3s pack can give you the same run time as a 3200 2s pack. I'm using a 2150mAh pack from Rhino.
KO Propo Supporter
scrubnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 07:09 AM   #5
Tech Rookie
123quattro's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)

If you are buying the lipo for your Slash, it won't work with a 3 cell on the stock speed controller.

If you have a different drive in it, I don't think you need a 3 cell anyway. My buddy has a mamba max in his and normally runs a 2 cell lipo. He put the 3 cell in once and nearly destroyed his truck on the track due to the ridiculous speeds he was getting up to.
123quattro is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SoCal Raceway Neil Rabara Racing Forum 11505 01-13-2008 01:20 PM
Help with decding on some electronics for stock truck racing... killer89 Electric Off-Road 12 10-17-2005 01:11 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:57 AM.

Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0