High Desert Raceplace News Notes and Updates
#61
I think I'm ill. I must find an rc racing anonymous
I thought this would be interesting. I have added up the miles that I have traveled in the past three years for club races and some big races.
2007 / 800mi (the first year I started racing)
2008 / 5500mi
2009 / 7150mi
2010 ???
Tracks that I have been to
High Desert Raceplace, GJ CO (home track only 1 mi from my house not counted)
Rat Raceway, Denver CO
Colorado Fast Track, Colorado Springs CO
MOHR, Denver CO
IR/CR, Salt Lake City UT
ARCOR, Albuquerque NM
Nitro Pit, Surprise AZ
Boulder City Raceway, Boulder City NV
702 Raceway, Las Vegas NV
The fairgrounds for the Manufacturers Cup, Coeur D'Alene ID
I thought this would be interesting. I have added up the miles that I have traveled in the past three years for club races and some big races.
2007 / 800mi (the first year I started racing)
2008 / 5500mi
2009 / 7150mi
2010 ???
Tracks that I have been to
High Desert Raceplace, GJ CO (home track only 1 mi from my house not counted)
Rat Raceway, Denver CO
Colorado Fast Track, Colorado Springs CO
MOHR, Denver CO
IR/CR, Salt Lake City UT
ARCOR, Albuquerque NM
Nitro Pit, Surprise AZ
Boulder City Raceway, Boulder City NV
702 Raceway, Las Vegas NV
The fairgrounds for the Manufacturers Cup, Coeur D'Alene ID
#62
High Desert Raceplace 02-13-2010
-- Modified Buggy - A Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 1 23 6:13.42 Brent Meisner
2 2 21 6:04.85 Sean Smith
3 3 14 4:14.58 Ralph Collier
-- Modified 4WD - A Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 5 23 6:11.42 Brian Branson
2 2 22 6:04.65 Frank Godel
3 3 22 6:10.36 Ralph Collier
4 1 8 2:41.23 KC Roberts
-- 4 --- DNS --- Joe Holvet
-- Stock Truck - A Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 6 20 6:01.03 Jerry Wilson
2 1 19 6:01.61 J.T. Brand
3 4 19 6:20.27 Ed Hughes
-- Modified Truck - A Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 7 22 6:02.08 Brian Branson
2 4 22 6:07.84 James Loewen
3 3 22 6:14.61 Bob Meisner
4 1 22 6:14.99 Sean Smith
5 2 14 4:28.87 KC Roberts
-- Short course - A Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 1 22 6:14.15 Brent Meisner
2 3 21 6:10.21 James Loewen
3 4 20 6:01.24 Bradley Lawson
4 6 20 6:08.20 Bob Meisner
5 5 19 6:14.44 Chad Meisner
6 2 17 5:41.07 Jim Quackenbush
7 7 17 6:18.79 Mac Cooke
-- Short course - B Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 7 14 5:08.69 Mike Parsons
2 3 14 5:10.76 Holden Cooke
3 8 14 5:18.82 Rex Massey
4 4 13 5:09.04 Marvin Brown
5 1 13 5:32.60 Taylor Massey
6 5 11 5:08.68 Erica Baber
http://highdesertrc.com/default.aspx
-- Modified Buggy - A Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 1 23 6:13.42 Brent Meisner
2 2 21 6:04.85 Sean Smith
3 3 14 4:14.58 Ralph Collier
-- Modified 4WD - A Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 5 23 6:11.42 Brian Branson
2 2 22 6:04.65 Frank Godel
3 3 22 6:10.36 Ralph Collier
4 1 8 2:41.23 KC Roberts
-- 4 --- DNS --- Joe Holvet
-- Stock Truck - A Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 6 20 6:01.03 Jerry Wilson
2 1 19 6:01.61 J.T. Brand
3 4 19 6:20.27 Ed Hughes
-- Modified Truck - A Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 7 22 6:02.08 Brian Branson
2 4 22 6:07.84 James Loewen
3 3 22 6:14.61 Bob Meisner
4 1 22 6:14.99 Sean Smith
5 2 14 4:28.87 KC Roberts
-- Short course - A Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 1 22 6:14.15 Brent Meisner
2 3 21 6:10.21 James Loewen
3 4 20 6:01.24 Bradley Lawson
4 6 20 6:08.20 Bob Meisner
5 5 19 6:14.44 Chad Meisner
6 2 17 5:41.07 Jim Quackenbush
7 7 17 6:18.79 Mac Cooke
-- Short course - B Main --
Pos Car Laps time name
1 7 14 5:08.69 Mike Parsons
2 3 14 5:10.76 Holden Cooke
3 8 14 5:18.82 Rex Massey
4 4 13 5:09.04 Marvin Brown
5 1 13 5:32.60 Taylor Massey
6 5 11 5:08.68 Erica Baber
http://highdesertrc.com/default.aspx
#63
WOOOOOO YEAAHHHH a DNS for me in mod 4wd, wait is that good or bad. WTB indestructible front bulkhead for a bj4
#64
Joe, Its called rubber side down and keep it between the pipes
Just kidding!! It was fun racing last night sorry you missed the main
So you want to travel around the world and race toy cars. Check this out. It's from the pre worlds race in Thailand.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vWJbGD9B4PI
Just kidding!! It was fun racing last night sorry you missed the main
So you want to travel around the world and race toy cars. Check this out. It's from the pre worlds race in Thailand.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vWJbGD9B4PI
#65
Yeah i was letting off a little to much into the first corner and just traction rolling it the rest of the way.
#73
HDRP racers at IR/CR 02/20/2010
IR-CR -- 02-20-2010
Top Qualifier for novice:
tracee deubler with 17/6:10.55
-- novice - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 4 14 6:05.99 chad beach
2 0 14 6:07.74 kobe swanson
3 3 13 6:00.46 alex staker
4 5 12 6:06.55 cristin decriscio
5 6 12 6:20.05 jt
6 1 12 6:25.85 tj staker
7 2 12 6:26.48 kami herschlag
8 9 11 4:15.46 tracee deubler
9 7 8 6:08.26 nathan nagy
10 8 2 1:41.21 james nagy
-- novice - B MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 8 2 0:55.19 james nagy
2 2 2 0:55.25 nathan nagy
3 1 1 0:17.42 aaron christion
Top Qualifier for 17.5 truck:
jason swanson with 19/6:01.26
-- 17.5 truck - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 2 20 6:14.12 aaron eastman
2 5 20 6:17.67 jason swanson
3 1 18 6:11.00 Ron Chirrick
4 4 18 6:20.02 jack eaton
5 9 17 6:07.52 mick mcphee
6 7 17 6:09.33 ryan glazier
7 6 16 6:24.80 cory carson
8 8 15 5:29.45 kerry powell
9 3 15 6:28.52 jim nagy
Top Qualifier for 4x4 short course:
justin lee with 18/6:02.52
-- 4x4 short course - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 5 19 6:04.03 aaron eastman
2 9 17 6:13.87 jack eaton
3 4 15 6:15.84 Corby Lingmann
4 1 13 6:09.93 jt
5 2 12 4:48.64 mike decriscio
6 8 7 2:13.65 justin lee
Top Qualifier for 13.5 buggy:
mike E with 20/6:07.26
-- 13.5 buggy - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 0 20 6:19.14 Ron Chirrick
2 2 19 6:00.63 kyle wrigley
3 4 19 6:08.59 jerrit knight
4 1 19 6:15.62 frank godel
5 6 19 6:16.19 aaron eastman
6 3 18 6:00.03 troy kendall
7 7 18 6:03.18 mike E
8 5 18 6:09.98 sean smith
9 9 17 6:04.76 paul hatfeild
10 8 17 6:10.86 kerry powell
-- 13.5 buggy - B MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 9 19 6:03.72 spencer bremer
2 3 19 6:08.61 andy leibman
3 5 5 1:39.26 ryan glazier
Top Qualifier for mod buggy:
corey peterson with 22/6:11.51
-- mod buggy - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 7 22 6:17.27 Rob Gillespie jr
2 9 22 6:18.28 corey peterson
3 8 21 6:02.16 Joel Eaton
4 1 21 6:03.41 kobe yonker
5 3 19 6:00.55 craig ward
6 5 19 6:08.48 cameron connolly
7 2 18 6:00.29 Gordy Willardson
8 4 10 3:14.48 Skyler Gall
Top Qualifier for 13.5 4x4:
kerry powell with 19/6:05.21
-- 13.5 4x4 - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 9 19 6:09.72 kerry powell
2 4 18 6:03.60 brayden gibbs
3 1 18 6:19.56 skyler steck
4 2 17 6:00.42 adam diller
5 6 17 6:02.75 doug steck
6 7 14 5:15.74 collin gibbs
7 3 11 4:23.57 Corby Lingmann
8 5 9 2:52.21 justin lee
Top Qualifier for 17.5 buggy:
robert yardley with 18/6:02.89
-- 17.5 buggy - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 1 18 6:10.18 colby yardley
2 6 17 5:59.87 robert yardley
3 5 17 6:02.00 Tom Vaillancourt
4 3 15 6:11.08 cory carson
-- 2 --- DNS --- mick mcphee
Top Qualifier for 10.5 truck:
rob g with 21/6:00.43
-- 10.5 truck - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 0 22 6:16.27 rob g
2 1 21 6:08.59 vincent mitchel
3 8 21 6:14.51 Joel Eaton
4 6 20 6:17.72 jerrit knight
5 3 19 6:10.47 paul hatfield
6 4 2 0:32.91 kobe yonker
-- 2 --- DNS --- Eric Willardson
Top Qualifier for stock SC:
Tommy Dubblelman with 18/6:20.88
-- stock SC - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 2 17 6:12.93 Tommy Dubblelman
2 8 17 6:21.58 kobe swanson
3 5 16 6:08.88 dan eastman
4 1 15 6:00.70 mike long
5 4 14 6:15.63 Mike Dubbelman
6 7 12 5:30.07 chris pearson
Top Qualifier for 13.5 truck:
jason swanson with 20/6:05.68
-- 13.5 truck - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 3 20 6:18.57 jason swanson
2 7 19 6:11.56 brad church
3 0 19 6:11.61 mike E
4 5 19 6:15.15 brent meisner
5 1 19 6:15.81 bob meisner
6 4 18 6:05.42 paul hatfield
7 6 18 6:08.92 troy kendall
8 2 18 6:14.85 robert yardley
9 8 17 6:19.33 wave rider
10 9 15 5:11.38 Gordy Willardson
6
-- 13.5 truck - B MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 1 18 6:00.16 sean smith
2 3 18 6:06.45 Digger
3 4 18 6:12.53 mike decriscio
4 8 18 6:13.50 colby yardley
5 2 17 6:16.78 mike long
-- 6 --- DNS --- mick mcphee
Top Qualifier for open SC:
brent meisner with 19/6:05.13
-- open SC - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 5 19 6:04.17 brent meisner
2 8 17 6:01.91 bob meisner
3 1 17 6:11.44 anthoney dubbelman
4 3 16 5:29.99 jason swanson
5 4 16 5:59.32 Gordy Willardson
6 7 16 6:00.42 andy leibman
7 6 16 6:16.32 shawn carlson
8 0 15 6:19.06 adam diller
9 9 14 6:00.13 chris herschlag
-- 2 --- DNS --- mike decriscio
-- open SC - B MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 7 17 6:13.89 andy leibman
2 3 16 6:09.17 adam diller
3 1 16 6:25.57 travis staker
4 2 14 6:29.63 b-rad
5 0 13 6:20.26 kenton gibbs
6 4 3 1:09.34 ben marchan
-- 6 --- DNS --- cj barto
Top Qualifier for 10.5 4x4:
robbie g with 22/6:07.71
-- 10.5 4x4 - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 5 22 6:03.88 robbie g
2 6 22 6:14.38 robert gillespie
3 2 21 6:06.45 vincent mitchel
4 7 21 6:06.55 Skyler Gall
5 4 18 6:08.42 frank godel
6 3 18 6:17.48 andy leibman
7 1 6 1:43.57 jerrit knight
8 0 1 0:15.65 Ron Chirrick
Top Qualifier for novice:
tracee deubler with 17/6:10.55
-- novice - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 4 14 6:05.99 chad beach
2 0 14 6:07.74 kobe swanson
3 3 13 6:00.46 alex staker
4 5 12 6:06.55 cristin decriscio
5 6 12 6:20.05 jt
6 1 12 6:25.85 tj staker
7 2 12 6:26.48 kami herschlag
8 9 11 4:15.46 tracee deubler
9 7 8 6:08.26 nathan nagy
10 8 2 1:41.21 james nagy
-- novice - B MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 8 2 0:55.19 james nagy
2 2 2 0:55.25 nathan nagy
3 1 1 0:17.42 aaron christion
Top Qualifier for 17.5 truck:
jason swanson with 19/6:01.26
-- 17.5 truck - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 2 20 6:14.12 aaron eastman
2 5 20 6:17.67 jason swanson
3 1 18 6:11.00 Ron Chirrick
4 4 18 6:20.02 jack eaton
5 9 17 6:07.52 mick mcphee
6 7 17 6:09.33 ryan glazier
7 6 16 6:24.80 cory carson
8 8 15 5:29.45 kerry powell
9 3 15 6:28.52 jim nagy
Top Qualifier for 4x4 short course:
justin lee with 18/6:02.52
-- 4x4 short course - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 5 19 6:04.03 aaron eastman
2 9 17 6:13.87 jack eaton
3 4 15 6:15.84 Corby Lingmann
4 1 13 6:09.93 jt
5 2 12 4:48.64 mike decriscio
6 8 7 2:13.65 justin lee
Top Qualifier for 13.5 buggy:
mike E with 20/6:07.26
-- 13.5 buggy - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 0 20 6:19.14 Ron Chirrick
2 2 19 6:00.63 kyle wrigley
3 4 19 6:08.59 jerrit knight
4 1 19 6:15.62 frank godel
5 6 19 6:16.19 aaron eastman
6 3 18 6:00.03 troy kendall
7 7 18 6:03.18 mike E
8 5 18 6:09.98 sean smith
9 9 17 6:04.76 paul hatfeild
10 8 17 6:10.86 kerry powell
-- 13.5 buggy - B MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 9 19 6:03.72 spencer bremer
2 3 19 6:08.61 andy leibman
3 5 5 1:39.26 ryan glazier
Top Qualifier for mod buggy:
corey peterson with 22/6:11.51
-- mod buggy - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 7 22 6:17.27 Rob Gillespie jr
2 9 22 6:18.28 corey peterson
3 8 21 6:02.16 Joel Eaton
4 1 21 6:03.41 kobe yonker
5 3 19 6:00.55 craig ward
6 5 19 6:08.48 cameron connolly
7 2 18 6:00.29 Gordy Willardson
8 4 10 3:14.48 Skyler Gall
Top Qualifier for 13.5 4x4:
kerry powell with 19/6:05.21
-- 13.5 4x4 - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 9 19 6:09.72 kerry powell
2 4 18 6:03.60 brayden gibbs
3 1 18 6:19.56 skyler steck
4 2 17 6:00.42 adam diller
5 6 17 6:02.75 doug steck
6 7 14 5:15.74 collin gibbs
7 3 11 4:23.57 Corby Lingmann
8 5 9 2:52.21 justin lee
Top Qualifier for 17.5 buggy:
robert yardley with 18/6:02.89
-- 17.5 buggy - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 1 18 6:10.18 colby yardley
2 6 17 5:59.87 robert yardley
3 5 17 6:02.00 Tom Vaillancourt
4 3 15 6:11.08 cory carson
-- 2 --- DNS --- mick mcphee
Top Qualifier for 10.5 truck:
rob g with 21/6:00.43
-- 10.5 truck - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 0 22 6:16.27 rob g
2 1 21 6:08.59 vincent mitchel
3 8 21 6:14.51 Joel Eaton
4 6 20 6:17.72 jerrit knight
5 3 19 6:10.47 paul hatfield
6 4 2 0:32.91 kobe yonker
-- 2 --- DNS --- Eric Willardson
Top Qualifier for stock SC:
Tommy Dubblelman with 18/6:20.88
-- stock SC - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 2 17 6:12.93 Tommy Dubblelman
2 8 17 6:21.58 kobe swanson
3 5 16 6:08.88 dan eastman
4 1 15 6:00.70 mike long
5 4 14 6:15.63 Mike Dubbelman
6 7 12 5:30.07 chris pearson
Top Qualifier for 13.5 truck:
jason swanson with 20/6:05.68
-- 13.5 truck - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 3 20 6:18.57 jason swanson
2 7 19 6:11.56 brad church
3 0 19 6:11.61 mike E
4 5 19 6:15.15 brent meisner
5 1 19 6:15.81 bob meisner
6 4 18 6:05.42 paul hatfield
7 6 18 6:08.92 troy kendall
8 2 18 6:14.85 robert yardley
9 8 17 6:19.33 wave rider
10 9 15 5:11.38 Gordy Willardson
6
-- 13.5 truck - B MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 1 18 6:00.16 sean smith
2 3 18 6:06.45 Digger
3 4 18 6:12.53 mike decriscio
4 8 18 6:13.50 colby yardley
5 2 17 6:16.78 mike long
-- 6 --- DNS --- mick mcphee
Top Qualifier for open SC:
brent meisner with 19/6:05.13
-- open SC - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 5 19 6:04.17 brent meisner
2 8 17 6:01.91 bob meisner
3 1 17 6:11.44 anthoney dubbelman
4 3 16 5:29.99 jason swanson
5 4 16 5:59.32 Gordy Willardson
6 7 16 6:00.42 andy leibman
7 6 16 6:16.32 shawn carlson
8 0 15 6:19.06 adam diller
9 9 14 6:00.13 chris herschlag
-- 2 --- DNS --- mike decriscio
-- open SC - B MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 7 17 6:13.89 andy leibman
2 3 16 6:09.17 adam diller
3 1 16 6:25.57 travis staker
4 2 14 6:29.63 b-rad
5 0 13 6:20.26 kenton gibbs
6 4 3 1:09.34 ben marchan
-- 6 --- DNS --- cj barto
Top Qualifier for 10.5 4x4:
robbie g with 22/6:07.71
-- 10.5 4x4 - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 5 22 6:03.88 robbie g
2 6 22 6:14.38 robert gillespie
3 2 21 6:06.45 vincent mitchel
4 7 21 6:06.55 Skyler Gall
5 4 18 6:08.42 frank godel
6 3 18 6:17.48 andy leibman
7 1 6 1:43.57 jerrit knight
8 0 1 0:15.65 Ron Chirrick
#74
Hooters is sponsoring the 2010 Western Slope Challenge
I just got conformation that Hooters will be sponsoring the 2010 Western Slope Challenge.
I'm headed out to talk with a couple more potential sponsors this afternoon.
I'm headed out to talk with a couple more potential sponsors this afternoon.
Last edited by bcrazy; 02-22-2010 at 12:40 PM.