2006 Grand Prix Masters
#1
2006 GRAND PRIX MASTERS
2006 Grand Prix Masters
Sunday, 29 January 2006
Presented by: SRCORCC
New type of Event for Off Road with lots of racing.
Sydney Radio Control Off Road Track, Blenheim Road, North Ryde.
(all parking in grounds near track)
Practice: track will be open between 12.00 noon and 5.30 pm on Saturday 28 January only
- 6.45pm track closed for maintenance.
Drivers Meet 8.15 am, Racing commences 8.30 am.
First 50 drivers will be accepted, with 10 reserve spaces.
Entries open 1 January - Close definately 20 Janaury to give
reserves sufficient time to prepare.
(First 50 drivers - not entries - you may enter more than
one class, show this when using online entry).
Classes: 2wd - Rebuildable Stock, Modified
4wd - Rebuildable Stock, Modified
Trucks - Stock, Modified
Racing: 6 minutes plus last lap.
3 staggered start heats - combined heats results best 2 of 3 qualifying runs count for Final pole position.
5 Finals available to those who make "A" Final, best 2 of 3 count. Other finals 3 finals only all counting.
Scrutineering on the day - random, Stock motors - bearings or bushes. Personal transponders and Spectrum may be used.
Club only event - Not an AARCMCC event.
Entry Fees: 1st $25.00, 2nd $35.00, 3rd $45.00.
Preferred entry: use online entry - visit www.sydneyrc.com or www.sydneyrc.com.au
Follow prompts (Do not use ID number (for ryde members only))
Sunday, 29 January 2006
Presented by: SRCORCC
New type of Event for Off Road with lots of racing.
Sydney Radio Control Off Road Track, Blenheim Road, North Ryde.
(all parking in grounds near track)
Practice: track will be open between 12.00 noon and 5.30 pm on Saturday 28 January only
- 6.45pm track closed for maintenance.
Drivers Meet 8.15 am, Racing commences 8.30 am.
First 50 drivers will be accepted, with 10 reserve spaces.
Entries open 1 January - Close definately 20 Janaury to give
reserves sufficient time to prepare.
(First 50 drivers - not entries - you may enter more than
one class, show this when using online entry).
Classes: 2wd - Rebuildable Stock, Modified
4wd - Rebuildable Stock, Modified
Trucks - Stock, Modified
Racing: 6 minutes plus last lap.
3 staggered start heats - combined heats results best 2 of 3 qualifying runs count for Final pole position.
5 Finals available to those who make "A" Final, best 2 of 3 count. Other finals 3 finals only all counting.
Scrutineering on the day - random, Stock motors - bearings or bushes. Personal transponders and Spectrum may be used.
Club only event - Not an AARCMCC event.
Entry Fees: 1st $25.00, 2nd $35.00, 3rd $45.00.
Preferred entry: use online entry - visit www.sydneyrc.com or www.sydneyrc.com.au
Follow prompts (Do not use ID number (for ryde members only))
Last edited by Jenny2004; 01-01-2006 at 08:53 PM. Reason: update
#2
Looks like this will be my first ever offroad event
#3
Originally Posted by danjoy25
Looks like this will be my first ever offroad event
offroad will be much more fun trust me!!
Jademond
#4
Entries are coming in already, the maximum 50 drivers with 10 reserves are filling.
Enter this out of the ordinary event, any one can enter.
Enter this out of the ordinary event, any one can enter.
#5
Get those entries in
Get those entries in quickly - you can do online entry
to make it earier, go to www.sydneyrc.com, enter on online entry and complete the info.
Numbers are filling so be quick and join in a new style of event and have some tremendious racing
to make it earier, go to www.sydneyrc.com, enter on online entry and complete the info.
Numbers are filling so be quick and join in a new style of event and have some tremendious racing
#6
Entries are still open
Just letting racers know that the entries for the Grand Prix Masters are still open.
If you would like to enter just go to www.sydneyrc.com and click the online button and follow the prompts.
Also there will Now be Demonstration Races for 1/18th Mini T trucks and buggies. You will need to email me regarding entries for that class [email protected]
Thanks, get those entries in.
If you would like to enter just go to www.sydneyrc.com and click the online button and follow the prompts.
Also there will Now be Demonstration Races for 1/18th Mini T trucks and buggies. You will need to email me regarding entries for that class [email protected]
Thanks, get those entries in.
#7
Jenny: How are the numbers in 2wd stock looking?
#8
gran
can we please see an entry list
#9
Tech Initiate
5 Finals available to those who make "A" Final, best 2 of 3 count
#10
Entries still open
Hi, we have now entries in every class, 2wd stock has an A & b final so far, still need more entries in Mod and Trucks to make this a top event. (can't give entry list) but we have entries from Illawarra, Castle Hill, Ryde, Huntervalleyrc, Maitland and others.
Also anyone with Mini-t, you now have a class at this meet, it is demonstration, but still carries the same race format.
30 Drivers entered so far, you can enter on the day, but would rather you contact me or online before the day.
Also anyone with Mini-t, you now have a class at this meet, it is demonstration, but still carries the same race format.
30 Drivers entered so far, you can enter on the day, but would rather you contact me or online before the day.
#11
Finals
5 Finals, best 3 out of 5 count, 3 qualifiers, best 2 out of 3 count.
Hope that clears up any queries.
Hope that clears up any queries.
#12
Can anyone spot what is wrong with this?
2wd Stock 1
Pos Name ID# Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Final Leg 1 Final Leg 2 Final Leg 3 Final Leg 4 Final Leg 5 Combined
1st Carl Massey (TQ) S 15/6m21.787s 14/6m6.193s 14/6m5.748s 7/3m38.318s(2)* 12/6m1.959s(11) 7/3m54.140s(5)* 13/6m9.522s(11) 13/6m16.627s(11) 33
2nd Dan Garcia 14/6m21.438s 14/6m18.560s 14/6m19.935s 11/5m58.916s(6)* 12/6m10.130s(9) 12/6m3.385s(11) 7/5m59.476s(5)* 12/6m3.722s(10) 30
3rd Craig Norris S 13/6m13.628s 14/6m21.041s 14/6m26.817s 12/6m3.947s(11) 10/6m17.126s(4)* 11/6m26.321s(6)* 13/6m28.616s(10) 11/6m4.467s(7) 28
4th Ken Anderson S 14/6m17.784s 14/6m23.316s 14/6m12.611s 12/6m9.842s(10) 12/6m21.713s(8) 11/6m15.232s(8) 12/6m26.361s(7)* 10/6m5.752s(5)* 26
5th Peter Hickey S 14/6m6.210s 14/6m15.183s 14/6m11.797s 9/4m32.337s(5)* 11/5m52.844s(7) 4/2m41.179s(3)* 12/6m20.924s(9) 11/5m58.776s(9) 25
6th Lochiel Langley J 0/0m0.000s 13/6m22.062s 13/6m8.862s 12/6m22.962s(8) 11/6m7.395s(5)* 11/6m13.830s(9) 0/0m0.000s(0)* 11/6m0.037s(8) 25
7th Gary Boyce S 6/2m49.242s 13/5m59.583s 13/6m17.070s 12/6m17.776s(9) 9/5m12.506s(3)* 12/6m27.172s(10) 10/5m26.620s(6) 2/2m20.301s(4)* 25
8th Joanne Gainer S 13/6m25.305s 14/6m25.772s 13/6m21.492s 12/6m25.565s(7) 11/6m4.915s(6)* 11/6m16.123s(7) 12/6m24.982s(8) 11/6m24.490s(6)* 22
9th Stephen Broadley S 13/6m7.824s 13/6m11.945s 14/6m10.163s 8/4m6.272s(3)* 12/6m3.431s(10) 5/2m39.131s(4) 4/2m15.026s(4) 0/0m50.737s(2)* 18
10th Levi Gazzard J 13/6m15.943s 13/6m10.899s 14/6m21.643s 9/5m35.655s(4) 1/1m14.407s(2) 0/0m0.000s(0)* 3/2m6.307s(3) 0/0m0.000s(0)* 9
2wd Stock 1
Pos Name ID# Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Final Leg 1 Final Leg 2 Final Leg 3 Final Leg 4 Final Leg 5 Combined
1st Carl Massey (TQ) S 15/6m21.787s 14/6m6.193s 14/6m5.748s 7/3m38.318s(2)* 12/6m1.959s(11) 7/3m54.140s(5)* 13/6m9.522s(11) 13/6m16.627s(11) 33
2nd Dan Garcia 14/6m21.438s 14/6m18.560s 14/6m19.935s 11/5m58.916s(6)* 12/6m10.130s(9) 12/6m3.385s(11) 7/5m59.476s(5)* 12/6m3.722s(10) 30
3rd Craig Norris S 13/6m13.628s 14/6m21.041s 14/6m26.817s 12/6m3.947s(11) 10/6m17.126s(4)* 11/6m26.321s(6)* 13/6m28.616s(10) 11/6m4.467s(7) 28
4th Ken Anderson S 14/6m17.784s 14/6m23.316s 14/6m12.611s 12/6m9.842s(10) 12/6m21.713s(8) 11/6m15.232s(8) 12/6m26.361s(7)* 10/6m5.752s(5)* 26
5th Peter Hickey S 14/6m6.210s 14/6m15.183s 14/6m11.797s 9/4m32.337s(5)* 11/5m52.844s(7) 4/2m41.179s(3)* 12/6m20.924s(9) 11/5m58.776s(9) 25
6th Lochiel Langley J 0/0m0.000s 13/6m22.062s 13/6m8.862s 12/6m22.962s(8) 11/6m7.395s(5)* 11/6m13.830s(9) 0/0m0.000s(0)* 11/6m0.037s(8) 25
7th Gary Boyce S 6/2m49.242s 13/5m59.583s 13/6m17.070s 12/6m17.776s(9) 9/5m12.506s(3)* 12/6m27.172s(10) 10/5m26.620s(6) 2/2m20.301s(4)* 25
8th Joanne Gainer S 13/6m25.305s 14/6m25.772s 13/6m21.492s 12/6m25.565s(7) 11/6m4.915s(6)* 11/6m16.123s(7) 12/6m24.982s(8) 11/6m24.490s(6)* 22
9th Stephen Broadley S 13/6m7.824s 13/6m11.945s 14/6m10.163s 8/4m6.272s(3)* 12/6m3.431s(10) 5/2m39.131s(4) 4/2m15.026s(4) 0/0m50.737s(2)* 18
10th Levi Gazzard J 13/6m15.943s 13/6m10.899s 14/6m21.643s 9/5m35.655s(4) 1/1m14.407s(2) 0/0m0.000s(0)* 3/2m6.307s(3) 0/0m0.000s(0)* 9
#13
cant find anything wrong wit that
well done Dan
well done Dan
#14
Well Done
Would just like to say congratulations to all the winners of the Grand Prix Masters. Thank you to Arcadia Hobbies and HunterValleyRc for their support to the event.
We apologise for the dust during the day, the amount of water layed during the past week should have meant there was nothing, but the heat of the day could not be helped.
To everyone who competed, you all performed well, there was a lot of racing, 53 races in 9 hours, and everyone is very keen to see the event held annually by Ryde. Thank you to all our helpers and supporters.
SRCORCC
We apologise for the dust during the day, the amount of water layed during the past week should have meant there was nothing, but the heat of the day could not be helped.
To everyone who competed, you all performed well, there was a lot of racing, 53 races in 9 hours, and everyone is very keen to see the event held annually by Ryde. Thank you to all our helpers and supporters.
SRCORCC